Home / Assets / Revvity (RVTY)
Stock

The best indicator for Revvity (RVTY)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Revvity (RVTY) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Chaikin Oscillator (Weekly) has been long for 25 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Revvity (RVTY) stands

158.77
last daily close (2026-10-23)
110.37
200-day simple moving average price 43.8% above
140.02
50-day simple moving average price 13.4% above
82.17–158.77
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volume · Weekly

Chaikin Oscillator

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Revvity (RVTY) over ~53.8 years — beating buy-and-hold by 0.7% CAGR.

12.0%
CAGR
0.56
Sharpe
-60.2%
Max DD
51.4%
Win rate
3.13
Profit factor
+0.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Revvity (RVTY) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

KAMA 10/30 CrossVortex

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Revvity (RVTY) — trailing buy-and-hold by 2.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

7.9%
CAGR
0.46
Sharpe
43.0%
Win rate
86
Trades
-2.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Chaikin Oscillator
+0.7% · Sharpe 0.56
Daily
TRIX (15)
-1.2% · Sharpe 0.51
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Chaikin Oscillator ✓Weekly12.0%0.56-60.2%51.4%1480.7%
2A/D Oscillator ✓Weekly12.0%0.56-60.2%51.4%1480.7%
3TRIX (15) ✓Daily10.0%0.51-60.3%48.7%154-1.2%
4Trendlines with Breaks ✓Daily9.9%0.51-74.5%46.2%117-1.4%
5Instantaneous Trendline ✓Weekly10.0%0.51-60.3%44.7%114-1.2%
6SMC: Break of Structure ✓Weekly10.2%0.51-48.8%53.3%30-1.0%
7WMA 20/80 Cross ✓Daily9.7%0.5-55.9%45.7%129-1.5%
8Rate of Change ✓Weekly9.5%0.5-65.7%47.5%160-1.8%
9Relative Vigor Index ✓Weekly9.8%0.5-66.4%55.2%212-1.4%
10Balance of Power ✓Weekly9.6%0.5-56.8%51.0%153-1.7%
11Delta Volume (CVD proxy) ✓Weekly10.0%0.5-60.7%49.7%163-1.2%
12Volatility Stop (ATR) ✓Weekly9.2%0.5-66.4%51.3%76-2.0%
13Accelerator Oscillator ✓Weekly9.4%0.49-54.1%48.1%160-1.8%
14Exponential Hull MA ✓Weekly8.6%0.49-46.6%46.7%227-2.7%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Revvity (RVTY)

1 of 723 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Revvity (RVTY) outright. Another 131 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 434 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Relative Vigor Index1none needed1.99×
QQE—1.18×1.59×
SMC: Order Block—1.32×2.33×
Bollinger Mean-Reversion—1.46×3.38×
Fibonacci Bands—1.46×3.38×
Zero-Lag MACD—1.64×2.17×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Revvity (RVTY), Chaikin Oscillator on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Revvity’s signal flips

We track Revvity daily. Its backtested best indicator, Chaikin Oscillator (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.