Home / Assets / Sunrun
Stock

The best indicator for Sunrun

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Sunrun history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Bullish Engulfing (Daily) has been long for 10 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Sunrun stands

7.2700
last daily close (2026-10-26)
12.64
200-day simple moving average price 42.5% below
8.2894
50-day simple moving average price 12.3% below
6.8900–21.41
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Pattern · Daily

Bullish Engulfing

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Sunrun over ~11.1 years — beating buy-and-hold by 27.3% CAGR.

24.4%
CAGR
0.77
Sharpe
-54.2%
Max DD
58.3%
Win rate
1.39
Profit factor
+27.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Sunrun on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Bullish Engulfing
+27.3% · Sharpe 0.77
Weekly
Demand Index
+25.7% · Sharpe 0.65
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Bullish Engulfing ✓Daily24.4%0.77-54.2%58.3%10327.3%
2Morning Star ✓Daily18.1%0.67-68.3%51.5%9721.0%
3Bullish Marubozu ✓Daily11.6%0.66-43.0%63.6%4414.5%
4Demand Index ✓Weekly23.3%0.65-58.6%72.4%2925.7%
5CCI ✓Weekly25.1%0.69-54.5%71.4%1427.5%
6Relative Volume Spike ✓Daily14.2%0.64-42.0%44.0%5017.1%
7Median MA ✓Daily17.8%0.6-75.3%43.2%16220.7%
8Projection Bands ✓Weekly20.2%0.59-64.8%59.1%2222.5%
9MA Envelope ✓Weekly18.8%0.58-66.5%68.8%3221.1%
10Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily14.8%0.55-65.7%69.4%3617.7%
11Hull Suite ✓Daily15.9%0.55-84.0%39.7%5818.8%
12TEMA 10/30 Cross ✓Weekly16.3%0.55-80.6%50.0%1618.7%
13HMA 9/21 Cross ✓Weekly16.5%0.55-72.5%46.2%3918.8%
14LSMA 30 TrendDaily14.0%0.52-78.3%45.4%18516.9%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Sunrun lost money across the out-of-sample window in 463 of 463 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Sunrun, Bullish Engulfing on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Sunrun’s signal flips

We track Sunrun daily. Its backtested best indicator, Bullish Engulfing (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.