Home / Assets / Rollins, Inc. (ROL)
Stock

The best indicator for Rollins, Inc. (ROL)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Rollins, Inc. (ROL) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Projection Bands (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Rollins, Inc. (ROL) stands

34.82
last daily close (2026-10-23)
47.28
200-day simple moving average price 26.4% below
33.72
50-day simple moving average price 3.3% above
29.69–64.86
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Daily

Projection Bands

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Rollins, Inc. (ROL) over ~46.5 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 1.9% CAGR.

11.1%
CAGR
0.67
Sharpe
-35.2%
Max DD
62.5%
Win rate
2.12
Profit factor
-1.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Rollins, Inc. (ROL) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Rollins, Inc. (ROL) — trailing buy-and-hold by 5.2% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

9.1%
CAGR
0.63
Sharpe
53.0%
Win rate
315
Trades
-5.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Projection Bands
-1.9% · Sharpe 0.67
Weekly
Connors RSI-2
-5.2% · Sharpe 0.63
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Projection Bands ✓Daily11.1%0.67-35.2%62.5%427-1.9%
2Demand Index ✓Daily11.8%0.64-46.2%62.8%529-1.3%
3Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly7.9%0.63-28.8%72.9%107-5.2%
4MA Envelope ✓Weekly8.4%0.61-48.1%66.7%102-4.6%
5DeMarker ✓Daily8.9%0.6-51.1%71.3%167-4.2%
6Order-Flow Reversion ✓Daily7.9%0.6-35.2%68.6%153-5.2%
7Demand Index ✓Weekly9.0%0.6-50.5%68.1%119-4.1%
8Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily8.5%0.59-35.2%67.2%198-4.6%
9Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily8.5%0.59-35.2%67.2%198-4.6%
10Intraday Momentum Index ✓Daily8.9%0.57-44.8%77.6%134-4.2%
11MA Envelope ✓Daily9.0%0.57-37.3%67.7%279-4.0%
12Williams %R ✓Daily9.0%0.55-38.4%68.2%324-4.1%
13SMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly10.3%0.55-49.9%47.4%19-2.8%
14Connors RSI ✓Weekly6.8%0.54-40.8%73.8%107-6.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Rollins, Inc. (ROL)

0 of 696 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Rollins, Inc. (ROL) outright. Another 311 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 330 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Chande Kroll Stop—1.31×3.34×
QQE—1.35×3.06×
Chandelier Exit—1.55×3.33×
G-Channel—1.72×2.66×
Relative Momentum Index—1.75×2.93×
HalfTrend—1.8×2.68×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Rollins, Inc. (ROL), Projection Bands on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Rollins, Inc.’s signal flips

We track Rollins, Inc. daily. Its backtested best indicator, Projection Bands (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.