Home / Assets / Royal Caribbean Group (RCL)
Stock

The best indicator for Royal Caribbean Group (RCL)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Royal Caribbean Group (RCL) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — VWAP Trend (Daily) has been long for 19 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Royal Caribbean Group (RCL) stands

276.48
last daily close (2026-10-23)
283.87
200-day simple moving average price 2.6% below
271.12
50-day simple moving average price 2.0% above
230.30–342.37
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volume · Daily

VWAP Trend

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Royal Caribbean Group (RCL) over ~33.4 years — beating buy-and-hold by 7.4% CAGR.

19.6%
CAGR
0.73
Sharpe
-43.2%
Max DD
42.7%
Win rate
1.69
Profit factor
+7.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Royal Caribbean Group (RCL) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

MACDVortex

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Royal Caribbean Group (RCL) — beating buy-and-hold by 1.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

13.9%
CAGR
0.61
Sharpe
41.3%
Win rate
373
Trades
+1.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
VWAP Trend
+7.4% · Sharpe 0.73
Weekly
Fractal Adaptive MA
+5.4% · Sharpe 0.71
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1VWAP Trend ✓Daily19.6%0.73-43.2%42.7%4527.4%
2CCI Trend ✓Daily19.5%0.73-54.0%40.3%3777.2%
3CCI (30) ✓Daily19.3%0.73-56.0%38.1%2867.1%
4Hull MA 20/80 Cross ✓Daily19.4%0.72-50.7%50.5%1887.2%
5Price Volume Trend ✓Daily19.9%0.71-71.5%40.9%3287.7%
6WMA 30 Trend ✓Daily17.9%0.71-50.2%44.0%4025.7%
7Fractal Adaptive MA ✓Weekly17.3%0.71-42.3%53.5%2005.4%
8Vortex ✓Daily18.5%0.7-55.6%41.5%4006.3%
9Force Index ✓Daily19.0%0.7-57.7%43.0%4426.8%
10Ehlers SuperSmoother ✓Weekly17.9%0.7-61.1%46.8%2226.1%
11SMC: Order Block ✓Daily18.5%0.69-46.8%40.8%2236.3%
12Rate of Change ✓Daily17.8%0.68-50.8%43.4%5125.6%
13Donchian Midline ✓Daily17.6%0.68-55.4%39.4%3985.4%
14Williams Fractals ✓Daily17.6%0.68-54.8%45.3%1905.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Royal Caribbean Group (RCL)

128 of 688 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Royal Caribbean Group (RCL) outright. Another 233 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 271 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Zero-Lag MACD21.19×2.1×
TEMA 20/50 Cross2none needed3.19×
Vortex2none needed2.29×
Ease of Movement2none needed2.22×
Least Squares MA2none needed2.29×
Sine-Weighted MA2none needed1.7×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Royal Caribbean Group (RCL), VWAP Trend on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Royal Caribbean Group’s signal flips

We track Royal Caribbean Group daily. Its backtested best indicator, VWAP Trend (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.