Home / Assets / Prudential Financial (PRU)
Stock

The best indicator for Prudential Financial (PRU)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Prudential Financial (PRU) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (SMC: Liquidity Sweep) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+0.2% CAGR). Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Prudential Financial (PRU) stands

114.99
last daily close (2026-10-23)
106.88
200-day simple moving average price 7.6% above
117.52
50-day simple moving average price 2.2% below
89.73–123.70
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

Stochastic RSI

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Prudential Financial (PRU) over ~24.9 years — beating buy-and-hold by 1.5% CAGR.

10.3%
CAGR
0.71
Sharpe
-32.2%
Max DD
81.0%
Win rate
5.54
Profit factor
+1.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Prudential Financial (PRU) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Hull SuiteStochastic

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Prudential Financial (PRU) — trailing buy-and-hold by 7.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

1.7%
CAGR
0.34
Sharpe
54.0%
Win rate
63
Trades
-7.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Stochastic RSI
+1.5% · Sharpe 0.71
Daily
Ehlers Roofing Filter
+1.0% · Sharpe 0.49
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Stochastic RSI ✓Weekly10.3%0.71-32.2%81.0%421.5%
2SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Weekly14.6%0.56-66.2%90.9%225.7%
3Center of Gravity ✓Weekly11.2%0.54-44.0%50.0%1542.4%
4Zero-Lag MACD ✓Weekly10.8%0.51-51.6%54.8%1041.9%
5McGinley Dynamic ✓Weekly12.0%0.5-63.2%47.4%193.2%
6Ehlers Roofing Filter ✓Daily10.0%0.49-51.9%50.9%1141.0%
7WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Weekly10.7%0.47-71.2%90.0%201.8%
8KDJ ✓Weekly8.6%0.47-37.1%51.2%121-0.3%
9Stoch RSI (fast) ✓Weekly9.2%0.46-37.3%48.9%1410.3%
10TRIMA 200 Trend ✓Daily6.6%0.45-39.1%32.1%56-2.4%
11T3 8/21 CrossDaily8.2%0.44-53.5%47.5%120-0.9%
12Stochastic ✓Weekly9.4%0.44-66.4%87.5%240.5%
13Chandelier Exit ✓Weekly8.9%0.44-48.0%43.2%440.1%
14Chande Forecast Osc. ✓Weekly8.5%0.44-43.1%51.4%146-0.4%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Prudential Financial (PRU)

37 of 643 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Prudential Financial (PRU) outright. Another 75 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 104 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Williams %R2none needed3.6×
Zero-Lag LSMA2none needed2.62×
TEMA 10/30 Cross2none needed3.4×
Demand Index2none needed1.98×
MA Envelope11.09×2.03×
QQE11.53×1.99×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Prudential Financial (PRU), Stochastic RSI on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Prudential Financial’s signal flips

We track Prudential Financial daily. Its backtested best indicator, Stochastic RSI (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.