Home / Assets / Pentair (PNR)
Stock

The best indicator for Pentair (PNR)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Pentair (PNR) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Fisher Center-of-Gravity (Weekly) has been long for 2 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Pentair (PNR) stands

55.30
last daily close (2026-10-23)
76.45
200-day simple moving average price 27.7% below
56.65
50-day simple moving average price 2.4% below
51.86–108.83
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Cycle · Weekly

Fisher Center-of-Gravity

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Pentair (PNR) over ~53.6 years — beating buy-and-hold by 0.1% CAGR.

9.0%
CAGR
0.54
Sharpe
-41.8%
Max DD
53.8%
Win rate
1.31
Profit factor
+0.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Pentair (PNR) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

Hull SuiteRandom Walk Index

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Pentair (PNR) — trailing buy-and-hold by 4.9% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

4.7%
CAGR
0.32
Sharpe
53.3%
Win rate
92
Trades
-4.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Fisher Center-of-Gravity
+0.1% · Sharpe 0.54
Daily
Ehlers Cyber Cycle
+0.4% · Sharpe 0.5
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Fisher Center-of-Gravity ✓Weekly9.0%0.54-41.8%53.8%2530.1%
2Ehlers Cyber Cycle ✓Daily9.4%0.5-68.0%41.6%13520.4%
3Parabolic SAR (fast)Daily9.6%0.5-56.7%44.1%8930.6%
4Fisher TransformDaily9.2%0.49-71.8%42.0%12480.1%
5Klinger OscillatorDaily9.1%0.49-59.1%42.4%11990.1%
6Stochastic Fast (5,3) ✓Weekly9.6%0.49-57.3%49.7%3460.7%
7Stochastic (10,3) ✓Weekly9.3%0.49-60.0%49.7%3300.4%
8Stochastic Slow (21,5)Daily8.9%0.48-57.7%43.1%958-0.1%
9Zero-Lag MACD ✓Daily8.5%0.46-54.8%47.9%1164-0.5%
10Aroon ✓Daily8.2%0.45-61.0%43.5%453-0.8%
11Relative Vigor IndexDaily7.8%0.45-58.3%47.1%978-1.3%
12Price Volume Trend ✓Daily8.4%0.45-51.5%41.6%565-0.6%
13Kaufman Adaptive MA ✓Daily8.3%0.45-57.0%40.2%882-0.8%
14Aroon Oscillator ✓Daily8.2%0.45-61.0%43.5%453-0.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Pentair (PNR)

13 of 722 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Pentair (PNR) outright. Another 246 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 237 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
TRIMA 100 Trend11.22×3.45×
Linear Regression Slope1none needed2.68×
Williams Alligator1none needed2.77×
Chaikin Oscillator1none needed2.1×
Twiggs Money Flow1none needed2.5×
Coral Trend1none needed2.43×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Pentair (PNR), Fisher Center-of-Gravity on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Pentair’s signal flips

We track Pentair daily. Its backtested best indicator, Fisher Center-of-Gravity (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.