Home / Assets / Prologis (PLD)
Stock

The best indicator for Prologis (PLD)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Prologis (PLD) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Chande-Kroll Stop (fast) (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Prologis (PLD) stands

126.31
last daily close (2026-10-26)
136.21
200-day simple moving average price 7.3% below
133.59
50-day simple moving average price 5.4% below
118.67–148.88
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

Chande-Kroll Stop (fast)

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Prologis (PLD) over ~29.0 years — beating buy-and-hold by 0.3% CAGR.

10.7%
CAGR
0.55
Sharpe
-40.7%
Max DD
50.0%
Win rate
2.4
Profit factor
+0.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Prologis (PLD) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Prologis (PLD) — trailing buy-and-hold by 5.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

5.8%
CAGR
0.35
Sharpe
69.2%
Win rate
39
Trades
-5.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Chande-Kroll Stop (fast)
+0.3% · Sharpe 0.55
Daily
Ultimate Oscillator
-2.9% · Sharpe 0.54
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Chande-Kroll Stop (fast) ✓Weekly10.7%0.55-40.7%50.0%880.3%
2McGinley 30 Trend ✓Weekly12.5%0.58-48.6%42.9%142.1%
3Ultimate Oscillator ✓Daily7.6%0.54-42.1%84.8%33-2.9%
4Chandelier Exit ✓Weekly10.0%0.54-52.8%44.9%49-0.5%
5SMC: Fair Value Gap ✓Weekly8.7%0.51-46.0%58.9%56-1.8%
6QQE ✓Weekly11.3%0.5-79.4%50.0%860.8%
7Bullish Engulfing ✓Weekly5.1%0.49-29.2%76.5%51-5.4%
8Chaikin Money Flow ✓Weekly8.7%0.48-70.3%55.7%61-1.8%
9Bollinger Squeeze ✓Weekly5.0%0.47-23.1%72.2%18-5.5%
10KAMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly6.9%0.47-50.0%40.0%35-3.6%
11Trend Regularity Adaptive MA ✓Weekly6.5%0.46-38.3%48.8%43-4.0%
12WMA 100 Trend ✓Weekly6.8%0.46-46.4%45.5%33-3.7%
13KAMA 100 Trend ✓Weekly6.9%0.46-43.5%34.2%38-3.6%
14Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly8.8%0.45-75.7%61.0%177-1.7%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Prologis (PLD)

7 of 683 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Prologis (PLD) outright. Another 148 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 273 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
QQE11.2×2.71×
Chande-Kroll Stop (fast)11.69×3.75×
Williams %R11.76×2.95×
Stochastic12.05×5.19×
Detrended Price Osc.1none needed3.64×
KAMA 10/30 Cross1none needed4.1×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Prologis (PLD), Chande-Kroll Stop (fast) on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Prologis’s signal flips

We track Prologis daily. Its backtested best indicator, Chande-Kroll Stop (fast) (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.