Home / Assets / Otis Worldwide (OTIS)
Stock

The best indicator for Otis Worldwide (OTIS)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Otis Worldwide (OTIS) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Fibonacci Pivots (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Otis Worldwide (OTIS) stands

75.15
last daily close (2026-10-23)
76.05
200-day simple moving average price 1.2% below
69.34
50-day simple moving average price 8.4% above
64.05–92.50
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Daily

Fibonacci Pivots

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Otis Worldwide (OTIS) over ~6.5 years — beating buy-and-hold by 3.0% CAGR.

10.2%
CAGR
0.78
Sharpe
-16.8%
Max DD
52.8%
Win rate
1.01
Profit factor
+3.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Otis Worldwide (OTIS) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Otis Worldwide (OTIS) — trailing buy-and-hold by 3.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

5.7%
CAGR
0.51
Sharpe
58.3%
Win rate
48
Trades
-3.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Fibonacci Pivots
+3.0% · Sharpe 0.78
Weekly
Projection Bands
-0.9% · Sharpe 0.6
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Fibonacci Pivots ✓Daily10.2%0.78-16.8%52.8%2673.0%
2Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Daily8.6%0.68-18.7%52.3%2391.4%
3Demand Index ✓Daily8.5%0.6-20.6%63.3%901.3%
4Gator OscillatorWeekly4.4%0.56-11.3%60.0%20-2.8%
5Projection Bands ✓Weekly6.3%0.6-17.0%64.3%14-0.9%
6MA Envelope ✓Daily5.6%0.52-17.2%66.7%36-1.7%
7Stochastic Fast (5,3)Weekly7.1%0.51-27.0%57.5%40-0.1%
8HammerDaily4.4%0.5-11.4%46.7%30-2.8%
9Heikin-Ashi TrendWeekly6.9%0.5-23.9%43.5%62-0.4%
10Trend MagicWeekly7.0%0.5-27.9%30.0%20-0.2%
11Impulse MACDWeekly5.6%0.49-18.0%30.0%20-1.6%
12KAMA 30 TrendWeekly6.8%0.48-30.5%37.5%16-0.5%
13Elastic VW MAWeekly7.7%0.51-33.8%35.7%140.5%
14Smoothed MA (Wilder)Weekly7.4%0.5-34.9%28.6%140.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Otis Worldwide (OTIS) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 361 of 361 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Otis Worldwide (OTIS), Fibonacci Pivots on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Otis Worldwide’s signal flips

We track Otis Worldwide daily. Its backtested best indicator, Fibonacci Pivots (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.