Home / Assets / ON Semiconductor (ON)
Stock

The best indicator for ON Semiconductor (ON)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real ON Semiconductor (ON) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — B-Xtrender (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where ON Semiconductor (ON) stands

74.06
last daily close (2026-10-26)
82.09
200-day simple moving average price 9.8% below
75.01
50-day simple moving average price 1.3% below
44.90–133.93
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Weekly

B-Xtrender

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for ON Semiconductor (ON) over ~26.5 years — beating buy-and-hold by 14.7% CAGR.

19.7%
CAGR
0.68
Sharpe
-52.9%
Max DD
45.6%
Win rate
1.77
Profit factor
+14.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

ON Semiconductor (ON) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

Random Walk IndexVortex

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for ON Semiconductor (ON) — beating buy-and-hold by 9.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

15.8%
CAGR
0.58
Sharpe
42.4%
Win rate
59
Trades
+9.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
B-Xtrender
+14.7% · Sharpe 0.68
Daily
Pascal's Weighted MA
+9.3% · Sharpe 0.55
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1B-Xtrender ✓Weekly19.7%0.68-52.9%45.6%11414.7%
2Disparity (5) ✓Weekly19.4%0.63-60.2%42.9%15614.5%
3Ehlers Reflex ✓Weekly18.9%0.61-68.6%59.5%4213.9%
4TEMA 10/30 Cross ✓Weekly17.3%0.61-60.9%54.0%5012.3%
5Klinger Oscillator ✓Weekly17.6%0.6-56.1%46.3%12112.6%
6TEMA 20/50 Cross ✓Weekly14.1%0.56-64.2%55.6%279.1%
7Arnaud Legoux MA ✓Weekly15.9%0.56-63.4%40.2%11711.0%
8Pascal's Weighted MA ✓Daily13.8%0.55-56.8%45.5%3349.3%
9Laguerre RSI ✓Weekly10.9%0.55-57.0%72.1%435.9%
10Random Walk Index ✓Weekly14.3%0.55-76.1%41.4%589.3%
11Volume Zone Oscillator ✓Weekly14.5%0.55-65.8%55.3%1329.5%
12Random Walk Index ✓Weekly14.3%0.55-76.1%41.4%589.3%
13Linear Regression Slope ✓Daily14.9%0.54-75.8%41.1%16310.4%
14Correlation Trend ✓Daily14.9%0.54-75.8%41.1%16310.4%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on ON Semiconductor (ON)

9 of 657 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on ON Semiconductor (ON) outright. Another 125 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 428 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Heikin-Ashi Trend1none needed1.7×
Aroon1none needed2.45×
Chande Kroll Stop1none needed1.95×
Relative Volatility Index1none needed2.09×
Least Squares MA1none needed1.92×
Intraday Momentum Index1none needed1.64×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For ON Semiconductor (ON), B-Xtrender on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when ON Semiconductor’s signal flips

We track ON Semiconductor daily. Its backtested best indicator, B-Xtrender (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.