Home / Assets / News Corp (Class A) (NWSA)
Stock

The best indicator for News Corp (Class A) (NWSA)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real News Corp (Class A) (NWSA) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Zero-Lag MACD (Weekly) has been long for 2 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where News Corp (Class A) (NWSA) stands

30.74
last daily close (2026-10-23)
26.73
200-day simple moving average price 15.0% above
29.72
50-day simple moving average price 3.4% above
22.23–31.09
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Weekly

Zero-Lag MACD

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for News Corp (Class A) (NWSA) over ~13.3 years — beating buy-and-hold by 6.4% CAGR.

12.3%
CAGR
0.67
Sharpe
-39.3%
Max DD
52.7%
Win rate
2.08
Profit factor
+6.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

News Corp (Class A) (NWSA) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

DeMarkerWaddah Attar Explosion

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for News Corp (Class A) (NWSA) — trailing buy-and-hold by 3.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

1.8%
CAGR
0.27
Sharpe
48.6%
Win rate
72
Trades
-3.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Zero-Lag MACD
+6.4% · Sharpe 0.67
Daily
Money Flow Index
+4.9% · Sharpe 0.63
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Zero-Lag MACD ✓Weekly12.3%0.67-39.3%52.7%556.4%
2Stochastic RSI ✓Weekly8.0%0.63-26.0%73.9%232.1%
3Gator Oscillator ✓Weekly4.7%0.6-14.8%53.8%39-1.1%
4Money Flow Index ✓Daily10.6%0.63-35.9%78.6%144.9%
5Order-Flow Reversion ✓Daily7.2%0.52-35.9%67.8%591.6%
6Relative Volume Spike ✓Daily4.0%0.51-13.0%61.4%44-1.6%
7Stochastic ✓Weekly7.6%0.51-39.2%75.0%161.8%
8Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily7.2%0.5-35.9%65.2%691.6%
9Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily7.2%0.5-35.9%65.2%691.6%
10Ehlers Roofing Filter ✓Daily7.0%0.45-29.8%57.1%561.4%
11Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly5.7%0.45-31.7%69.7%33-0.1%
12Projection Bands ✓Weekly6.7%0.45-31.7%76.0%250.9%
13Order-Flow Reversion ✓Weekly7.1%0.56-31.7%83.3%121.2%
14Bollinger BreakoutDaily5.6%0.44-27.6%45.5%55-0.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on News Corp (Class A) (NWSA)

2 of 539 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on News Corp (Class A) (NWSA) outright. Another 170 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 132 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Connors RSI-214.28×8.2×
Detrended Price Osc.1none needed4.65×
Zero-Lag MACD—1.38×5.91×
QQE—1.13×3.64×
FRAMA 100 Trend—2.85×4.94×
Connors RSI—2.87×8.2×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For News Corp (Class A) (NWSA), Zero-Lag MACD on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when News Corp’s signal flips

We track News Corp daily. Its backtested best indicator, Zero-Lag MACD (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.