Home / Assets / Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings (NCLH)
Stock

The best indicator for Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings (NCLH)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings (NCLH) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Zero-Lag MACD (Weekly) has been long for 5 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings (NCLH) stands

15.10
last daily close (2026-10-23)
18.88
200-day simple moving average price 20.0% below
15.51
50-day simple moving average price 2.6% below
14.12–25.02
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Weekly

Zero-Lag MACD

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings (NCLH) over ~13.8 years — beating buy-and-hold by 17.9% CAGR.

14.2%
CAGR
0.55
Sharpe
-47.9%
Max DD
57.9%
Win rate
1.89
Profit factor
+17.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings (NCLH) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticWaddah Attar Explosion

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings (NCLH) — beating buy-and-hold by 8.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

6.4%
CAGR
0.48
Sharpe
49.2%
Win rate
61
Trades
+8.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Zero-Lag MACD
+17.9% · Sharpe 0.55
Daily
Accelerator Oscillator
+18.0% · Sharpe 0.53
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Zero-Lag MACD ✓Weekly14.2%0.55-47.9%57.9%5717.9%
2Accelerator Oscillator ✓Daily14.2%0.53-50.5%42.5%19318.0%
3Williams %R ✓Weekly11.3%0.5-50.7%68.4%1915.0%
4Fisher Center-of-Gravity ✓Weekly9.6%0.48-50.8%56.9%7213.4%
5Klinger Oscillator ✓Daily11.3%0.47-55.0%44.8%31915.0%
6RSI Mean-Reversion ✓Daily8.8%0.46-50.9%80.0%2512.5%
7TEMA 10/30 Cross ✓Daily10.3%0.44-52.2%41.4%14514.1%
8Ehlers Cyber Cycle ✓Weekly10.5%0.44-52.1%47.1%7014.3%
9Stochastic RSI ✓Weekly8.7%0.43-54.3%72.7%2212.5%
10WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Weekly14.2%0.52-60.8%66.7%1217.9%
11MACD ✓Daily8.8%0.41-58.8%38.6%12712.5%
12CCI ✓Weekly8.7%0.41-61.3%66.7%1512.5%
13Volume Zone Oscillator ✓Daily8.5%0.4-57.0%45.8%33012.2%
14Zero-Lag EMA Cross ✓Daily8.0%0.39-56.8%39.8%16611.7%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings (NCLH)

164 of 585 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings (NCLH) outright. Another 28 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 41 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Fisher Transform2none needed2.08×
Klinger Oscillator2none needed2.51×
Least Squares MA2none needed2.66×
Waddah Attar Explosion2none needed4.64×
Chande Forecast Osc.2none needed2.25×
B-Xtrender2none needed2.75×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings (NCLH), Zero-Lag MACD on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings’s signal flips

We track Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings daily. Its backtested best indicator, Zero-Lag MACD (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.