Home / Assets / Moderna (MRNA)
Stock

The best indicator for Moderna (MRNA)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Moderna (MRNA) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (Stoch RSI (fast)) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+5.1% CAGR). Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Moderna (MRNA) stands

200.10
last daily close (2026-10-23)
82.16
200-day simple moving average price 143.5% above
171.15
50-day simple moving average price 16.9% above
22.36–245.81
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Daily

Stoch RSI (fast)

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Moderna (MRNA) over ~7.8 years — beating buy-and-hold by 20.3% CAGR.

56.2%
CAGR
1.1
Sharpe
-62.9%
Max DD
44.7%
Win rate
1.78
Profit factor
+20.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Moderna (MRNA) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

EMA 20/50 CrossVortex

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Moderna (MRNA) — beating buy-and-hold by 34.2% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

47.5%
CAGR
1.05
Sharpe
41.2%
Win rate
51
Trades
+34.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Stoch RSI (fast)
+20.3% · Sharpe 1.1
Weekly
Force Index
+29.1% · Sharpe 0.95
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Stoch RSI (fast) ✓Daily56.2%1.1-62.9%44.7%19920.3%
2Chande Forecast Osc. ✓Daily50.2%1.03-59.8%50.5%20814.2%
3Ehlers SuperSmoother ✓Daily49.8%1.01-65.2%45.5%24613.8%
4Fisher TransformDaily48.2%0.99-81.1%44.8%18312.2%
5Ehlers Cyber Cycle ✓Daily45.7%0.96-70.2%48.4%1909.7%
6Force Index ✓Weekly63.7%0.95-67.8%50.0%1829.1%
7HMA 9/21 Cross ✓Daily72.3%0.94-55.5%49.2%13236.4%
8Kaufman Adaptive MA ✓Weekly60.8%0.93-51.4%60.0%2026.2%
9Disparity Index ✓Weekly60.3%0.93-43.2%47.6%2125.7%
10Pretty Good Oscillator ✓Weekly59.5%0.93-43.2%50.0%2024.9%
11Center of Gravity ✓Daily40.6%0.91-72.1%47.1%2254.6%
12Chande-Kroll Stop (fast) ✓Daily68.7%0.91-86.0%39.9%15332.7%
13VIDYA 30 Trend ✓Daily68.0%0.91-64.3%50.0%3232.1%
14Momentum ✓Weekly59.0%0.91-49.7%52.4%2124.4%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Moderna (MRNA) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 349 of 349 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Moderna (MRNA), Stoch RSI (fast) on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Moderna’s signal flips

We track Moderna daily. Its backtested best indicator, Stoch RSI (fast) (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.