Home / Assets / Monday.com
Stock

The best indicator for Monday.com

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Monday.com history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Gator Oscillator (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Monday.com stands

106.53
last daily close (2026-10-23)
84.50
200-day simple moving average price 26.1% above
89.77
50-day simple moving average price 18.7% above
58.81–205.24
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

Gator Oscillator

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Monday.com over ~5.3 years — beating buy-and-hold by 24.3% CAGR.

9.1%
CAGR
0.59
Sharpe
-21.6%
Max DD
69.2%
Win rate
1.97
Profit factor
+24.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Monday.com on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Gator Oscillator
+24.3% · Sharpe 0.59
Daily
CCI
+26.8% · Sharpe 0.48
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Delta Volume Rising (CVD proxy)Weekly17.4%0.58-50.1%48.3%2932.5%
2Twiggs Money FlowWeekly14.0%0.52-48.0%46.7%1529.2%
3Gator Oscillator ✓Weekly9.1%0.59-21.6%69.2%1324.3%
4CCI ✓Daily12.4%0.48-55.2%81.5%2726.8%
5HammerDaily8.3%0.46-34.7%33.3%2122.7%
6Bullish Marubozu ✓Daily8.8%0.46-27.9%59.1%2223.2%
7Predictive RangesDaily11.4%0.46-55.3%28.6%4225.8%
8Stochastic Momentum IndexDaily10.2%0.45-69.6%72.4%2924.6%
9WaveTrend (8/6/4)Daily9.1%0.44-71.1%73.9%2323.5%
10Bollinger Mean-ReversionDaily8.8%0.42-68.2%76.0%2523.2%
11Fibonacci BandsDaily8.8%0.42-68.2%76.0%2523.2%
12Gator Oscillator ✓Daily6.6%0.38-32.9%41.8%7921.0%
13Bullish HaramiDaily6.8%0.37-51.3%39.3%6121.3%
14Holt Double-Exp MAWeekly7.4%0.37-33.2%47.4%1922.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Monday.com lost money across the out-of-sample window in 243 of 243 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Monday.com, Gator Oscillator on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Monday.com’s signal flips

We track Monday.com daily. Its backtested best indicator, Gator Oscillator (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.