Home / Assets / MGM Resorts (MGM)
Stock

The best indicator for MGM Resorts (MGM)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real MGM Resorts (MGM) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Median MA (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where MGM Resorts (MGM) stands

28.54
last daily close (2026-10-26)
39.17
200-day simple moving average price 27.1% below
35.99
50-day simple moving average price 20.7% below
28.06–50.69
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

Median MA

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for MGM Resorts (MGM) over ~38.6 years — beating buy-and-hold by 3.0% CAGR.

9.8%
CAGR
0.51
Sharpe
-46.6%
Max DD
50.8%
Win rate
1.88
Profit factor
+3.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

MGM Resorts (MGM) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for MGM Resorts (MGM) — beating buy-and-hold by 0.8% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

8.7%
CAGR
0.4
Sharpe
62.1%
Win rate
66
Trades
+0.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Median MA
+3.0% · Sharpe 0.51
Daily
True Strength Index
+4.9% · Sharpe 0.49
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Median MA ✓Weekly9.8%0.51-46.6%50.8%1183.0%
2MACDDaily12.0%0.5-74.4%42.9%3595.2%
3Deviation-Scaled MADaily11.8%0.5-62.1%41.6%9845.1%
4True Strength Index ✓Daily11.7%0.49-68.0%41.3%3974.9%
5Gann HiLo Activator ✓Daily11.4%0.49-65.2%42.6%7164.7%
6Range FilterDaily7.6%0.48-49.7%43.9%6270.8%
7MACD-V ✓Daily11.1%0.48-70.2%40.8%3704.4%
8FRAMA 100 Trend ✓Daily10.6%0.47-61.1%38.4%7403.9%
9EMA-10 Trend ✓Daily9.9%0.45-60.7%38.2%8273.2%
10Percentage Price Osc.Daily10.1%0.45-69.8%42.1%3663.3%
11PPO CrossDaily10.1%0.45-69.8%42.1%3663.3%
12Disparity (10) ✓Daily9.9%0.45-60.7%38.2%8273.2%
13T3 (Tillson)Daily9.8%0.44-73.8%38.0%7003.0%
14DMI DirectionDaily9.5%0.44-53.5%35.4%3842.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on MGM Resorts (MGM)

39 of 701 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on MGM Resorts (MGM) outright. Another 33 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 94 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Zero-Lag MACD4none needed1.62×
Stochastic2none needed1.9×
Williams %R2none needed2.05×
CCI2none needed2.69×
WaveTrend (8/6/4)2none needed2.07×
Laguerre RSI2none needed2.97×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For MGM Resorts (MGM), Median MA on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when MGM Resorts’s signal flips

We track MGM Resorts daily. Its backtested best indicator, Median MA (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.