Home / Assets / Mastercard (MA)
Stock

The best indicator for Mastercard (MA)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Mastercard (MA) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Detrended Price Osc. (Weekly) has been long for 2 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Mastercard (MA) stands

623.60
last daily close (2026-10-23)
532.69
200-day simple moving average price 17.1% above
580.98
50-day simple moving average price 7.3% above
470.05–633.21
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

Detrended Price Osc.

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Mastercard (MA) over ~20.4 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 10.3% CAGR.

16.9%
CAGR
0.9
Sharpe
-45.3%
Max DD
64.9%
Win rate
2.34
Profit factor
-10.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Mastercard (MA) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Mastercard (MA) — trailing buy-and-hold by 17.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

9.3%
CAGR
0.53
Sharpe
59.9%
Win rate
137
Trades
-17.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Detrended Price Osc.
-10.3% · Sharpe 0.9
Daily
Markov Regime
-5.3% · Sharpe 0.83
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly16.9%0.9-45.3%64.9%131-10.3%
2Even Better Sinewave ✓Weekly21.6%0.9-38.0%72.2%18-5.6%
3Instantaneous TrendlineWeekly19.7%0.88-36.3%60.0%40-7.5%
4Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly15.4%0.88-32.3%57.6%210-11.8%
5Ease of Movement ✓Weekly18.4%0.86-34.1%62.2%37-8.8%
6Elastic VW MAWeekly20.2%0.86-41.6%51.5%33-7.0%
7Markov Regime ✓Weekly20.0%0.86-38.0%61.1%18-7.1%
8Ehlers TrendFlex ✓Weekly19.7%0.85-38.0%63.2%19-7.5%
9Supertrend Fast (10,2)Weekly17.5%0.84-35.7%61.9%21-9.6%
10DMI DirectionWeekly18.0%0.84-34.4%47.5%40-9.1%
11Chande-Kroll Stop (fast)Weekly20.7%0.84-51.8%65.5%55-6.4%
12KAMA 100 Trend ✓Weekly19.7%0.84-50.5%48.1%27-7.5%
13KAMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly21.6%0.84-59.3%50.0%20-5.5%
14Supertrend (10,2)Weekly17.5%0.84-35.7%61.9%21-9.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Mastercard (MA)

23 of 627 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Mastercard (MA) outright. Another 35 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 40 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Demand Index2none needed6.54×
Projection Bands2none needed7.38×
Connors RSI11.06×6.54×
MA Envelope11.08×6.03×
Markov Regime (Confirmed)12.0×4.22×
Connors RSI-212.84×5.32×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Mastercard (MA), Detrended Price Osc. on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Mastercard’s signal flips

We track Mastercard daily. Its backtested best indicator, Detrended Price Osc. (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.