Home / Assets / Lumentum (LITE)
Stock

The best indicator for Lumentum (LITE)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Lumentum (LITE) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Keltner Mean-Reversion (Daily) has been long for 6 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Lumentum (LITE) stands

756.17
last daily close (2026-10-23)
788.04
200-day simple moving average price 4.0% below
925.24
50-day simple moving average price 18.3% below
168.50–1,133.40
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volatility · Daily

Keltner Mean-Reversion

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Lumentum (LITE) over ~11.2 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 17.0% CAGR.

26.7%
CAGR
1.12
Sharpe
-27.5%
Max DD
84.6%
Win rate
10.46
Profit factor
-17.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Lumentum (LITE) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Supertrend (10,3)QQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Lumentum (LITE) — trailing buy-and-hold by 17.7% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

25.9%
CAGR
0.79
Sharpe
48.2%
Win rate
110
Trades
-17.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Keltner Mean-Reversion
-17.0% · Sharpe 1.12
Weekly
SMC: Fair Value Gap
-8.0% · Sharpe 0.92
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily26.7%1.12-27.5%84.6%39-17.0%
2Order-Flow Reversion ✓Daily25.7%1.05-29.4%78.3%46-18.0%
3Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily26.3%0.97-29.4%77.4%53-17.4%
4Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily26.3%0.97-29.4%77.4%53-17.4%
5VWAP Bands ✓Daily23.1%0.94-29.4%70.8%48-20.6%
6SMC: Fair Value Gap ✓Weekly34.6%0.92-50.8%52.4%21-8.0%
7MA Envelope ✓Daily28.6%0.89-55.1%68.8%112-15.1%
8T3 10/40 Cross ✓Daily31.5%0.89-46.1%54.8%31-12.2%
9Markov Regime ✓Daily36.8%0.89-49.1%53.0%219-6.9%
10TRIX (15) ✓Daily32.1%0.88-46.4%44.8%29-11.6%
11Volume Zone Oscillator ✓Weekly30.0%0.88-60.9%42.6%68-12.6%
12WMA 15/60 Cross ✓Daily30.9%0.85-58.5%38.2%34-12.8%
13Ehlers Reflex ✓Weekly30.6%0.85-63.4%44.4%18-12.1%
14Parabolic SAR (fast) ✓Weekly28.8%0.85-68.7%43.9%41-13.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Lumentum (LITE)

8 of 426 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Lumentum (LITE) outright. Another 178 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 229 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
QQE11.36×2.44×
Volume Zone Oscillator11.84×2.78×
MAMA / FAMA1none needed3.26×
RSI (7)1none needed2.75×
Elder Bull Power1none needed2.75×
Parabolic SAR (fast)1none needed3.03×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Lumentum (LITE), Keltner Mean-Reversion on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Lumentum’s signal flips

We track Lumentum daily. Its backtested best indicator, Keltner Mean-Reversion (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.