Home / Assets / Leidos (LDOS)
Stock

The best indicator for Leidos (LDOS)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Leidos (LDOS) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — DeMarker (Weekly) has been long for 13 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Leidos (LDOS) stands

136.08
last daily close (2026-10-23)
141.72
200-day simple moving average price 4.0% below
129.40
50-day simple moving average price 5.2% above
99.68–197.27
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

DeMarker

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Leidos (LDOS) over ~20.0 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 0.8% CAGR.

8.1%
CAGR
0.65
Sharpe
-22.0%
Max DD
88.2%
Win rate
7.62
Profit factor
-0.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Leidos (LDOS) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Supertrend (10,3)HalfTrend

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Leidos (LDOS) — trailing buy-and-hold by 2.8% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

6.3%
CAGR
0.44
Sharpe
44.3%
Win rate
97
Trades
-2.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
DeMarker
-0.8% · Sharpe 0.65
Daily
Ehlers Stochastic
+0.6% · Sharpe 0.57
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1DeMarker ✓Weekly8.1%0.65-22.0%88.2%17-0.8%
2Stochastic ✓Weekly8.8%0.62-34.3%81.0%21-0.1%
3CCI ✓Weekly8.3%0.62-21.2%81.0%21-0.6%
4Ehlers Stochastic ✓Daily9.6%0.57-53.2%43.4%1220.6%
5Positive Volume Index ✓Daily7.6%0.53-38.2%38.9%36-1.4%
6Coral Trend ✓Daily8.7%0.53-49.6%44.0%116-0.3%
7VWAP Bands ✓Weekly6.0%0.5-35.7%81.2%16-2.9%
8Ehlers TrendFlex ✓Daily7.8%0.49-48.4%44.3%106-1.2%
9Chop Zone (EMA-34 angle) ✓Daily5.5%0.49-26.4%46.9%96-3.5%
10Predictive Ranges ✓Weekly8.0%0.49-66.4%38.5%52-0.9%
11Intraday Momentum Index ✓Weekly5.5%0.52-32.6%78.6%14-3.4%
12Volatility Regime (VIX-style) ✓Weekly5.9%0.48-30.0%46.2%39-3.0%
13Chop Zone (EMA-34 angle) ✓Weekly5.8%0.48-26.3%43.8%16-3.1%
14Hull Suite ✓Daily7.4%0.47-53.0%45.6%114-1.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Leidos (LDOS)

34 of 604 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Leidos (LDOS) outright. Another 224 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 178 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
LSMA 10/30 Cross11.22×3.34×
UT Bot (ATR Trailing)11.9×3.26×
Chandelier Exit12.11×2.74×
Williams %R (28)12.11×3.14×
Heikin-Ashi Trend1none needed3.03×
WMA 20/50 Cross1none needed3.94×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Leidos (LDOS), DeMarker on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Leidos’s signal flips

We track Leidos daily. Its backtested best indicator, DeMarker (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.