Home / Assets / Lucid
Stock

The best indicator for Lucid

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Lucid history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Bollinger Breakout (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Lucid stands

3.5200
last daily close (2026-10-23)
7.0598
200-day simple moving average price 50.1% below
4.3300
50-day simple moving average price 18.7% below
3.0950–18.65
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volatility · Daily

Bollinger Breakout

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Lucid over ~6.0 years — beating buy-and-hold by 63.0% CAGR.

21.9%
CAGR
0.61
Sharpe
-62.0%
Max DD
28.6%
Win rate
3.0
Profit factor
+63.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Lucid on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Bollinger Breakout
+63.0% · Sharpe 0.61
Weekly
Morning Star
+68.7% · Sharpe 0.72
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Bollinger Breakout ✓Daily21.9%0.61-62.0%28.6%2163.0%
2Morning Star ✓Weekly27.9%0.72-63.3%66.7%1268.7%
3Standard Error Bands ✓Daily15.3%0.56-43.6%50.0%1856.5%
4Bullish HaramiDaily17.2%0.56-53.8%46.9%8158.4%
5Tweezer BottomDaily14.7%0.56-54.0%45.2%3155.9%
6Bollinger Squeeze ✓Daily29.0%0.76-41.9%54.5%1170.1%
7Choppiness Index ✓Daily13.7%0.53-41.7%52.6%1954.9%
8Pascal's Weighted MA ✓Daily16.1%0.53-67.2%31.6%5757.2%
9Squeeze Momentum ✓Daily12.2%0.47-53.0%43.3%6053.4%
10Predictive RangesDaily11.7%0.47-82.6%34.6%2652.9%
11ALMA 30 TrendDaily9.3%0.44-77.3%27.4%7350.5%
12Acceleration BandsDaily10.3%0.43-61.0%42.9%4251.4%
13STARC BandsDaily8.8%0.41-67.3%52.9%1750.0%
14J_TPO ✓Daily7.4%0.41-75.7%33.3%7848.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Lucid lost money across the out-of-sample window in 262 of 262 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Lucid, Bollinger Breakout on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Lucid’s signal flips

We track Lucid daily. Its backtested best indicator, Bollinger Breakout (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.