Home / Assets / Kimberly-Clark (KMB)
Stock

The best indicator for Kimberly-Clark (KMB)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Kimberly-Clark (KMB) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Murrey Math Lines (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Kimberly-Clark (KMB) stands

110.15
last daily close (2026-10-23)
100.80
200-day simple moving average price 9.3% above
102.42
50-day simple moving average price 7.5% above
90.70–114.78
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Weekly

Murrey Math Lines

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Kimberly-Clark (KMB) over ~46.7 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 6.0% CAGR.

5.4%
CAGR
0.63
Sharpe
-21.3%
Max DD
83.3%
Win rate
13.5
Profit factor
-6.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Kimberly-Clark (KMB) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

Fisher TransformDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Kimberly-Clark (KMB) — trailing buy-and-hold by 8.2% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

3.2%
CAGR
0.39
Sharpe
56.0%
Win rate
84
Trades
-8.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Murrey Math Lines
-6.0% · Sharpe 0.63
Daily
Keltner Mean-Reversion
-5.7% · Sharpe 0.55
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Murrey Math Lines ✓Weekly5.4%0.63-21.3%83.3%30-6.0%
2Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly7.2%0.6-26.6%59.6%359-4.2%
3Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly4.7%0.57-25.7%81.2%32-6.7%
4Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly3.8%0.57-25.7%90.9%22-7.6%
5Fibonacci Bands ✓Weekly4.7%0.57-25.7%81.2%32-6.7%
6Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily5.6%0.55-26.6%70.2%141-5.7%
7VIDYA 200 Trend ✓Daily10.1%0.54-42.4%50.0%18-1.2%
8Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly6.2%0.54-25.7%60.2%327-5.2%
9Ultimate Oscillator ✓Daily6.9%0.53-34.4%82.2%45-4.5%
10MA Envelope ✓Weekly5.9%0.53-25.7%70.6%85-5.5%
11SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Daily7.0%0.51-35.4%69.5%154-4.3%
12Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly6.3%0.51-22.9%57.7%480-5.1%
13Markov Regime ✓Weekly8.7%0.51-35.5%72.2%18-2.7%
14Stochastic ✓Daily6.5%0.5-32.7%72.2%212-4.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Kimberly-Clark (KMB)

11 of 722 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Kimberly-Clark (KMB) outright. Another 70 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 81 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Bollinger Mean-Reversion11.04×6.5×
Fibonacci Bands11.04×6.5×
Murrey Math Lines11.07×4.55×
SMC: Liquidity Sweep11.11×3.78×
Demand Index11.52×4.1×
Williams %R12.09×3.54×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Kimberly-Clark (KMB), Murrey Math Lines on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Kimberly-Clark’s signal flips

We track Kimberly-Clark daily. Its backtested best indicator, Murrey Math Lines (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.