Home / Assets / JD.com
Stock

The best indicator for JD.com

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real JD.com history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Intraday Momentum Index (Daily) has been long for 15 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where JD.com stands

25.36
last daily close (2026-10-23)
28.40
200-day simple moving average price 10.7% below
27.36
50-day simple moving average price 7.3% below
24.53–33.77
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Intraday Momentum Index

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for JD.com over ~12.3 years — beating buy-and-hold by 12.0% CAGR.

15.0%
CAGR
0.58
Sharpe
-51.2%
Max DD
68.6%
Win rate
2.48
Profit factor
+12.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

JD.com on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Intraday Momentum Index
+12.0% · Sharpe 0.58
Weekly
Stochastic Momentum Index
+6.9% · Sharpe 0.47
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Intraday Momentum Index ✓Daily15.0%0.58-51.2%68.6%3512.0%
2Historical Volatility Regime ✓Daily8.8%0.51-54.1%47.6%845.8%
3Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily10.3%0.49-51.3%60.6%1557.3%
4Schaff Trend CycleDaily4.7%0.47-21.4%46.5%1011.7%
5Volatility Regime (VIX-style) ✓Daily7.8%0.47-49.9%43.0%934.9%
6Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Weekly10.3%0.47-59.2%62.5%166.9%
7Camarilla PivotsWeekly9.8%0.45-42.7%56.3%1356.4%
8Stochastic RSI ✓Weekly8.5%0.42-55.8%57.9%195.1%
9Laguerre RSI ✓Weekly8.1%0.42-40.6%65.0%204.8%
10Historical Volatility RegimeWeekly7.0%0.42-37.8%47.1%173.6%
11Parabolic SAR (fast) ✓Weekly8.7%0.41-48.2%45.5%445.3%
12SMA 200 TrendDaily7.4%0.4-44.8%30.0%304.4%
13Pivot Points (Standard)Weekly7.3%0.39-42.4%53.3%924.0%
14Fisher Transform ✓Weekly7.5%0.38-62.6%50.0%604.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on JD.com lost money across the out-of-sample window in 502 of 502 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For JD.com, Intraday Momentum Index on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when JD.com’s signal flips

We track JD.com daily. Its backtested best indicator, Intraday Momentum Index (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.