Home / Assets / Johnson Controls (JCI)
Stock

The best indicator for Johnson Controls (JCI)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Johnson Controls (JCI) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Elastic VW MA (Weekly) has been long for 79 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Johnson Controls (JCI) stands

143.96
last daily close (2026-10-23)
139.43
200-day simple moving average price 3.2% above
146.74
50-day simple moving average price 1.9% below
109.60–158.76
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

Elastic VW MA

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Johnson Controls (JCI) over ~39.2 years — beating buy-and-hold by 1.0% CAGR.

11.4%
CAGR
0.59
Sharpe
-63.1%
Max DD
41.8%
Win rate
4.12
Profit factor
+1.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Johnson Controls (JCI) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

Random Walk IndexRSI Trend (>50)

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Johnson Controls (JCI) — trailing buy-and-hold by 0.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

9.8%
CAGR
0.55
Sharpe
49.4%
Win rate
77
Trades
-0.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Elastic VW MA
+1.0% · Sharpe 0.59
Daily
EMA 20/80 Cross
-0.1% · Sharpe 0.55
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Elastic VW MA ✓Weekly11.4%0.59-63.1%41.8%671.0%
2McGinley Dynamic ✓Weekly13.7%0.58-84.7%50.0%263.4%
3TSI (13,7) ✓Weekly11.0%0.58-63.0%37.5%480.7%
4Volatility Stop (ATR) ✓Weekly11.1%0.58-69.5%52.1%480.7%
5On-Balance Volume ✓Weekly9.9%0.57-62.1%55.4%130-0.5%
6Ease of Movement ✓Weekly10.7%0.57-71.7%59.7%770.4%
7Price Volume Trend ✓Weekly10.7%0.57-63.3%48.1%770.3%
8Adaptive Supertrend ✓Weekly10.9%0.57-65.5%45.7%460.6%
9MAMA / FAMA ✓Weekly10.7%0.57-61.3%48.6%350.3%
10SMA 5/20 Cross ✓Weekly10.8%0.57-61.1%45.3%530.4%
11Donchian 10 Break ✓Weekly10.6%0.57-64.4%48.5%330.2%
12Aroon ✓Weekly10.4%0.56-67.9%56.9%580.1%
13Relative Momentum Index ✓Weekly10.4%0.56-57.5%57.7%260.1%
14Cutler's RSI ✓Weekly10.4%0.56-71.5%52.7%930.0%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Johnson Controls (JCI)

1 of 694 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Johnson Controls (JCI) outright. Another 277 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 327 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Even Better Sinewave12.14×3.28×
QQE—1.15×2.19×
SMC: Order Block—1.41×2.96×
Guppy Multiple MA—1.43×2.56×
Relative Momentum Index—1.43×2.55×
Williams %R (50)—1.49×2.76×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Johnson Controls (JCI), Elastic VW MA on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Johnson Controls’s signal flips

We track Johnson Controls daily. Its backtested best indicator, Elastic VW MA (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.