Home / Assets / Iron Mountain (IRM)
Stock

The best indicator for Iron Mountain (IRM)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Iron Mountain (IRM) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Ultimate Oscillator (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Iron Mountain (IRM) stands

109.96
last daily close (2026-10-23)
113.26
200-day simple moving average price 2.9% below
115.32
50-day simple moving average price 4.6% below
77.09–132.03
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Ultimate Oscillator

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Iron Mountain (IRM) over ~30.6 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 5.3% CAGR.

10.9%
CAGR
0.66
Sharpe
-28.4%
Max DD
84.2%
Win rate
9.78
Profit factor
-5.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Iron Mountain (IRM) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Iron Mountain (IRM) — trailing buy-and-hold by 10.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

6.0%
CAGR
0.4
Sharpe
62.2%
Win rate
45
Trades
-10.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Ultimate Oscillator
-5.3% · Sharpe 0.66
Weekly
Camarilla Pivots
-4.9% · Sharpe 0.61
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Ultimate Oscillator ✓Daily10.9%0.66-28.4%84.2%38-5.3%
2Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily9.6%0.66-28.5%71.6%102-6.6%
3Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly11.1%0.61-38.8%59.5%326-4.9%
4QQE ✓Daily14.4%0.6-51.3%40.8%463-1.8%
5Order-Flow Reversion ✓Daily9.2%0.6-34.6%72.2%115-7.0%
6Projection Bands ✓Weekly10.1%0.6-30.1%75.0%56-5.9%
7Lorentzian Classification ✓Weekly11.2%0.59-47.5%55.8%303-4.8%
8VWAP Bands ✓Daily8.6%0.58-28.8%76.8%125-7.6%
9MA Envelope ✓Weekly10.3%0.58-32.7%76.8%69-5.7%
10Demand Index ✓Weekly10.9%0.58-32.7%67.6%71-5.1%
11SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Weekly10.6%0.58-40.8%87.5%24-5.4%
12Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily8.5%0.55-34.6%71.9%135-7.6%
13Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily8.5%0.55-34.6%71.9%135-7.6%
14Klinger Oscillator ✓Weekly9.5%0.55-31.8%53.3%137-6.5%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Iron Mountain (IRM)

0 of 689 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Iron Mountain (IRM) outright. Another 341 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 319 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Sine-Weighted MA—1.84×3.08×
QQE—1.16×2.39×
Zero-Lag MACD—1.47×2.3×
Smoothed Heikin-Ashi—1.54×3.08×
Jurik MA (approx.)—1.58×3.1×
FRAMA 30 Trend—1.65×3.32×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Iron Mountain (IRM), Ultimate Oscillator on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Iron Mountain’s signal flips

We track Iron Mountain daily. Its backtested best indicator, Ultimate Oscillator (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.