Home / Assets / International Paper (IP)
Stock

The best indicator for International Paper (IP)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real International Paper (IP) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Detrended Price Osc. (Weekly) has been long for 9 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where International Paper (IP) stands

33.40
last daily close (2026-10-26)
36.83
200-day simple moving average price 9.3% below
35.38
50-day simple moving average price 5.6% below
28.62–47.45
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

Detrended Price Osc.

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for International Paper (IP) over ~65.0 years — beating buy-and-hold by 2.6% CAGR.

8.6%
CAGR
0.49
Sharpe
-61.5%
Max DD
56.0%
Win rate
2.17
Profit factor
+2.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

International Paper (IP) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

HalfTrendDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for International Paper (IP) — trailing buy-and-hold by 1.7% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

4.2%
CAGR
0.41
Sharpe
54.3%
Win rate
328
Trades
-1.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Detrended Price Osc.
+2.6% · Sharpe 0.49
Daily
Murrey Math Lines
+1.5% · Sharpe 0.45
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly8.6%0.49-61.5%56.0%3772.6%
2Zero-Lag MACD ✓Weekly8.3%0.49-48.9%57.5%2732.4%
3Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily7.4%0.45-84.1%78.1%1961.5%
4Williams %R ✓Weekly6.5%0.43-47.9%77.2%920.5%
5Stochastic ✓Daily6.8%0.42-84.4%68.5%3210.9%
6Projection Bands ✓Weekly6.5%0.42-77.7%74.8%1230.5%
7WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Daily6.7%0.41-81.8%66.4%2560.8%
8Holy Grail Confluence ✓Daily5.5%0.39-80.6%72.7%110-0.4%
9Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Daily5.7%0.39-79.7%69.9%306-0.2%
10Stochastic ✓Weekly6.0%0.39-72.2%70.8%650.0%
11MA Envelope ✓Weekly6.1%0.38-86.2%70.7%1570.2%
12DeMarker ✓Daily5.6%0.37-81.9%72.2%230-0.3%
13Ehlers SuperSmootherDaily5.7%0.36-91.8%42.2%2207-0.3%
14Jurik MA (approx.) ✓Daily5.1%0.36-74.2%39.8%1507-0.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on International Paper (IP)

98 of 725 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on International Paper (IP) outright. Another 170 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 189 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Zero-Lag MACD2none needed1.85×
EMA 13/48 Cross2none needed2.24×
EMA 10/40 Cross2none needed2.32×
Williams %R11.02×1.79×
Supertrend (7,2)11.11×2.1×
Stochastic Slow (21,5)11.14×1.71×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For International Paper (IP), Detrended Price Osc. on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when International Paper’s signal flips

We track International Paper daily. Its backtested best indicator, Detrended Price Osc. (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.