Home / Assets / IonQ
Stock

The best indicator for IonQ

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real IonQ history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Heikin-Ashi Trend (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where IonQ stands

30.76
last daily close (2026-10-26)
42.40
200-day simple moving average price 27.5% below
39.17
50-day simple moving average price 21.5% below
26.59–72.07
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

Heikin-Ashi Trend

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for IonQ over ~5.8 years — beating buy-and-hold by 59.3% CAGR.

86.3%
CAGR
1.15
Sharpe
-48.9%
Max DD
39.2%
Win rate
2.21
Profit factor
+59.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

IonQ on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Heikin-Ashi Trend
+59.3% · Sharpe 1.15
Daily
Percentage Price Osc.
+37.5% · Sharpe 1.06
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Heikin-Ashi Trend ✓Weekly86.3%1.15-48.9%39.2%5159.3%
2Percentage Price Osc. ✓Daily65.3%1.06-49.9%45.7%4637.5%
3PPO Cross ✓Daily65.3%1.06-49.9%45.7%4637.5%
4FRAMA 10/30 Cross ✓Daily57.7%1.03-65.3%46.5%11429.9%
5Klinger Oscillator ✓Weekly58.8%1.02-38.9%45.0%2031.8%
6ALMA 100 Trend ✓Daily56.8%0.99-58.8%35.5%3129.0%
7ADX / DMI ✓Daily56.9%0.98-53.7%35.5%3129.1%
8Supertrend (10,3) ✓Daily57.9%0.98-61.4%40.0%2030.1%
9Coppock (fast) ✓Daily59.0%0.98-60.5%37.2%4331.2%
10Accelerator Oscillator ✓Weekly61.8%0.98-67.0%62.5%1634.8%
11Ease of Movement ✓Daily56.6%0.97-60.3%44.1%6828.8%
12MA Ribbon ✓Daily50.3%0.96-51.9%47.1%1722.5%
13Premier Stochastic ✓Daily52.8%0.95-54.3%48.1%5425.0%
14Ichimoku (fast) ✓Daily52.6%0.95-53.0%47.6%6324.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on IonQ

38 of 282 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on IonQ outright. Another 62 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 112 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Delta Volume Rising (CVD proxy)11.53×2.39×
ADX / DMI1none needed2.17×
Heikin-Ashi Trend1none needed2.2×
SMA 10/30 Cross1none needed1.97×
Ichimoku Cloud1none needed2.2×
TRIX1none needed2.6×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For IonQ, Heikin-Ashi Trend on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when IonQ’s signal flips

We track IonQ daily. Its backtested best indicator, Heikin-Ashi Trend (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.