Home / Assets / Hormel Foods (HRL)
Stock

The best indicator for Hormel Foods (HRL)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Hormel Foods (HRL) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — HMA 9/21 Cross (Weekly) has been long for 3 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Hormel Foods (HRL) stands

20.95
last daily close (2026-10-26)
22.28
200-day simple moving average price 6.0% below
20.82
50-day simple moving average price 0.6% above
18.90–25.80
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

HMA 9/21 Cross

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Hormel Foods (HRL) over ~46.7 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 1.8% CAGR.

9.9%
CAGR
0.64
Sharpe
-40.6%
Max DD
54.9%
Win rate
2.39
Profit factor
-1.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Hormel Foods (HRL) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

Hull SuiteKAMA 10/30 Cross

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Hormel Foods (HRL) — trailing buy-and-hold by 6.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

5.8%
CAGR
0.42
Sharpe
54.3%
Win rate
46
Trades
-6.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
HMA 9/21 Cross
-1.8% · Sharpe 0.64
Daily
Markov Regime
-0.4% · Sharpe 0.57
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1HMA 9/21 Cross ✓Weekly9.9%0.64-40.6%54.9%153-1.8%
2Ehlers Relative Vigor ✓Weekly8.4%0.59-33.6%57.2%194-3.3%
3WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Weekly7.5%0.58-46.8%83.3%36-4.3%
4Fisher Transform ✓Weekly8.7%0.58-38.5%55.5%227-3.0%
5Vegas Tunnel ✓Weekly10.0%0.58-41.2%41.7%24-1.7%
6Markov Regime ✓Daily11.3%0.57-58.5%36.6%112-0.4%
7Williams %R ✓Weekly6.9%0.57-38.1%82.8%64-4.8%
8Accumulation/Distribution ✓Weekly9.4%0.57-48.2%48.8%129-2.3%
9QQE ✓Weekly10.7%0.57-63.9%49.3%144-1.0%
10Chande-Kroll Stop (fast) ✓Weekly10.2%0.57-58.3%52.4%145-1.5%
11Twiggs Money Flow ✓Weekly9.1%0.56-52.3%48.1%129-2.6%
12Laguerre RSI ✓Weekly5.4%0.55-33.0%71.8%71-6.3%
13Center of Gravity ✓Weekly8.1%0.55-52.7%59.4%286-3.7%
14Least Squares MA ✓Weekly7.6%0.54-46.1%50.0%202-4.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Hormel Foods (HRL)

14 of 698 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Hormel Foods (HRL) outright. Another 100 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 145 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Demand Index11.55×2.56×
SMC: Liquidity Sweep11.55×3.09×
TRIMA 200 Trend11.61×2.52×
Williams %R12.0×3.51×
Ichimoku Cloud1none needed2.47×
Accumulation/Distribution1none needed1.81×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Hormel Foods (HRL), HMA 9/21 Cross on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Hormel Foods’s signal flips

We track Hormel Foods daily. Its backtested best indicator, HMA 9/21 Cross (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.