Home / Assets / Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE)
Stock

The best indicator for Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Stochastic Momentum Index (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) stands

56.69
last daily close (2026-10-23)
39.70
200-day simple moving average price 42.8% above
59.33
50-day simple moving average price 4.5% below
19.67–73.46
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Stochastic Momentum Index

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) over ~10.9 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 4.1% CAGR.

18.0%
CAGR
0.89
Sharpe
-44.0%
Max DD
71.4%
Win rate
2.49
Profit factor
-4.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Fisher TransformDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) — trailing buy-and-hold by 6.3% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

13.5%
CAGR
0.79
Sharpe
47.3%
Win rate
110
Trades
-6.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Stochastic Momentum Index
-4.1% · Sharpe 0.89
Weekly
J_TPO
-1.4% · Sharpe 0.87
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Daily18.0%0.89-44.0%71.4%56-4.1%
2J_TPO ✓Weekly20.2%0.87-32.3%36.1%36-1.4%
3Vortex (7) ✓Daily21.2%0.82-41.1%44.7%197-0.9%
4Fisher Transform ✓Daily20.6%0.81-39.8%44.3%262-1.5%
5Hull MA 15/60 Cross ✓Daily19.8%0.8-37.9%47.6%84-2.3%
6Chaikin Volatility ✓Weekly16.1%0.8-27.9%56.8%37-5.6%
7Trade Volume Index ✓Weekly17.9%0.78-31.1%52.0%25-3.8%
8Aroon ✓Weekly18.1%0.77-40.1%57.9%19-3.5%
9Chande Kroll Stop ✓Weekly21.2%0.77-39.3%41.2%34-0.5%
10Deviation-Scaled MA ✓Weekly18.0%0.77-35.5%39.0%59-3.7%
11Aroon Oscillator ✓Weekly18.1%0.77-40.1%57.9%19-3.5%
12Price Momentum Oscillator ✓Weekly20.3%0.82-24.1%57.1%14-1.3%
13DEMA 10/30 Cross ✓Daily18.4%0.76-35.2%46.1%76-3.8%
14QQE ✓Weekly21.8%0.76-47.2%57.1%280.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE)

14 of 532 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) outright. Another 400 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 103 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Chande-Kroll Stop (fast)2none needed3.77×
Chande Kroll Stop11.07×3.47×
Deviation-Scaled MA11.12×4.52×
Delta Volume Rising (CVD proxy)11.18×4.08×
Hull MA Trend11.62×4.54×
Ehlers Cyber Cycle11.69×4.11×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE), Stochastic Momentum Index on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Hewlett Packard Enterprise’s signal flips

We track Hewlett Packard Enterprise daily. Its backtested best indicator, Stochastic Momentum Index (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.