Home / Assets / Honeywell (HON)
Stock

The best indicator for Honeywell (HON)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Honeywell (HON) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Zero-Lag MACD (Weekly) has been long for 5 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Honeywell (HON) stands

221.15
last daily close (2026-10-23)
229.43
200-day simple moving average price 3.6% below
212.30
50-day simple moving average price 4.2% above
194.68–257.94
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Weekly

Zero-Lag MACD

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Honeywell (HON) over ~65.0 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 2.1% CAGR.

6.4%
CAGR
0.43
Sharpe
-49.0%
Max DD
52.0%
Win rate
1.76
Profit factor
-2.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Honeywell (HON) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

Random Walk IndexVortex

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Honeywell (HON) — trailing buy-and-hold by 4.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

4.7%
CAGR
0.33
Sharpe
51.7%
Win rate
149
Trades
-4.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Zero-Lag MACD
-2.1% · Sharpe 0.43
Daily
McGinley 200 Trend
-1.8% · Sharpe 0.38
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Zero-Lag MACD ✓Weekly6.4%0.43-49.0%52.0%294-2.1%
2Markov Regime ✓Weekly8.0%0.43-68.6%36.8%76-0.6%
3Laguerre RSI ✓Weekly5.0%0.41-46.2%65.7%99-3.6%
4Volume Flow Indicator ✓Weekly6.8%0.39-65.6%40.9%22-1.8%
5Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly5.8%0.39-61.1%53.4%686-2.8%
6Demand Index ✓Weekly5.9%0.39-57.1%65.1%172-2.6%
7SMA 20/80 Cross ✓Weekly6.1%0.39-56.5%66.7%21-2.5%
8VIDYA 200 Trend ✓Weekly7.6%0.41-68.6%35.7%14-0.9%
9McGinley 100 Trend ✓Weekly8.5%0.44-68.6%38.5%13-0.0%
10McGinley 200 Trend ✓Daily6.8%0.38-70.1%30.1%83-1.8%
11Trend Intensity Index ✓Weekly5.8%0.38-52.1%70.0%20-2.7%
12McGinley 200 Trend ✓Weekly8.3%0.43-68.6%38.5%13-0.2%
13WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Daily5.7%0.37-58.4%74.3%245-2.9%
14Ultimate Oscillator ✓Daily5.7%0.37-52.4%73.6%72-2.9%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Honeywell (HON)

0 of 728 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Honeywell (HON) outright. Another 185 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 422 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Zero-Lag MACD—1.49×2.52×
SMC: Change of Character—1.64×2.14×
McGinley 30 Trend—1.76×2.48×
DEMA 20/50 Cross—1.89×3.93×
EMA 200 Trend—1.94×2.91×
TEMA 20/50 Cross—1.98×2.71×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Honeywell (HON), Zero-Lag MACD on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Honeywell’s signal flips

We track Honeywell daily. Its backtested best indicator, Zero-Lag MACD (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.