Home / Assets / General Dynamics (GD)
Stock

The best indicator for General Dynamics (GD)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real General Dynamics (GD) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Disparity (5) (Daily) has been long for 12 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where General Dynamics (GD) stands

357.04
last daily close (2026-10-26)
351.77
200-day simple moving average price 1.5% above
352.29
50-day simple moving average price 1.3% above
309.66–394.06
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Daily

Disparity (5)

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for General Dynamics (GD) over ~64.7 years — beating buy-and-hold by 0.4% CAGR.

12.9%
CAGR
0.68
Sharpe
-62.8%
Max DD
40.6%
Win rate
1.04
Profit factor
+0.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

General Dynamics (GD) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

Random Walk IndexVortex

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for General Dynamics (GD) — trailing buy-and-hold by 3.2% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

9.2%
CAGR
0.51
Sharpe
55.7%
Win rate
140
Trades
-3.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Disparity (5)
+0.4% · Sharpe 0.68
Weekly
DeMarker (7)
-0.8% · Sharpe 0.6
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Heikin-Ashi TrendDaily14.7%0.75-82.4%44.4%29922.2%
2Ehlers SuperSmootherDaily14.1%0.73-72.3%42.0%21901.6%
3Disparity (5) ✓Daily12.9%0.68-62.8%40.6%20080.4%
4Woodie PivotsDaily12.0%0.64-91.9%43.7%3461-0.5%
5Accumulation Swing IndexDaily11.6%0.63-92.6%43.9%3550-0.9%
6Swing IndexDaily11.7%0.63-92.7%44.0%3550-0.8%
7Chande-Kroll Stop (fast) ✓Daily13.5%0.63-52.9%40.6%11931.0%
8UT Bot (ATR Trailing) ✓Daily11.5%0.62-58.8%39.4%1113-0.9%
9Gann HiLo Activator ✓Daily11.3%0.62-63.1%39.5%1248-1.1%
10Chande Forecast Osc.Daily11.2%0.61-73.1%43.0%1841-1.2%
11Perfect Trend LineDaily11.2%0.61-70.1%40.2%1893-1.2%
12Positive Volume Index ✓Daily12.0%0.6-61.4%34.8%115-0.4%
13Rainbow MADaily11.1%0.6-73.8%40.7%1873-1.3%
14DeMarker (7) ✓Weekly11.5%0.6-54.6%50.5%220-0.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on General Dynamics (GD)

1 of 734 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on General Dynamics (GD) outright. Another 273 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 337 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Chande Kroll Stop1none needed2.22×
Sine-Weighted MA—1.41×2.94×
Ehlers Roofing Filter—1.47×3.47×
EMA 15/60 Cross—1.5×2.43×
WMA 15/60 Cross—1.52×2.79×
ROC (60)—1.54×2.68×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For General Dynamics (GD), Disparity (5) on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when General Dynamics’s signal flips

We track General Dynamics daily. Its backtested best indicator, Disparity (5) (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.