Home / Assets / Fox Corporation (Class B) (FOX)
Stock

The best indicator for Fox Corporation (Class B) (FOX)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Fox Corporation (Class B) (FOX) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Williams %R (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Fox Corporation (Class B) (FOX) stands

59.46
last daily close (2026-10-23)
55.86
200-day simple moving average price 6.4% above
58.46
50-day simple moving average price 1.7% above
44.17–67.07
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

Williams %R

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Fox Corporation (Class B) (FOX) over ~7.6 years — beating buy-and-hold by 11.9% CAGR.

17.7%
CAGR
1.2
Sharpe
-10.0%
Max DD
100.0%
Win rate
1.27
Profit factor
+11.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Fox Corporation (Class B) (FOX) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEFisher Transform

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Fox Corporation (Class B) (FOX) — beating buy-and-hold by 3.9% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

10.8%
CAGR
0.67
Sharpe
62.1%
Win rate
29
Trades
+3.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Williams %R
+11.9% · Sharpe 1.2
Daily
Ehlers Roofing Filter
+6.3% · Sharpe 0.67
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Williams %R ✓Weekly17.7%1.2-10.0%100.0%1311.9%
2Zero-Lag MACD ✓Weekly18.4%0.98-20.3%76.0%2512.5%
3Stochastic RSI ✓Weekly11.9%1.05-7.6%69.2%136.0%
4Chande Forecast Osc. ✓Weekly13.3%0.73-22.5%61.5%397.5%
5Fisher Center-of-Gravity ✓Weekly9.2%0.71-14.1%65.8%383.3%
6Ehlers Roofing Filter ✓Daily12.7%0.67-28.8%61.3%316.3%
7Ehlers Cyber Cycle ✓Weekly12.1%0.65-25.1%61.1%366.2%
8FRAMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly9.2%0.73-17.2%53.8%133.4%
9FRAMA 10/30 Cross ✓Daily12.2%0.63-28.2%53.4%1465.7%
10Demand Index ✓Weekly12.1%0.63-37.3%59.1%226.3%
11Stochastic (10,3) ✓Weekly12.0%0.63-25.2%58.5%416.1%
12HMA 9/21 Cross ✓Weekly10.7%0.59-21.7%63.6%224.9%
13SMA 10/40 Cross ✓Daily11.1%0.58-24.1%45.5%224.6%
14Fisher Transform ✓Weekly10.3%0.58-21.7%55.9%344.5%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Fox Corporation (Class B) (FOX)

2 of 344 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Fox Corporation (Class B) (FOX) outright. Another 283 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 43 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Chande Kroll Stop1none needed6.06×
Williams Fractals1none needed7.58×
Zero-Lag MACD—1.72×11.73×
Fisher Transform—1.37×7.16×
Perfect Trend Line—1.49×6.65×
Fractal Adaptive MA—1.63×7.21×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Fox Corporation (Class B) (FOX), Williams %R on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Fox Corporation’s signal flips

We track Fox Corporation daily. Its backtested best indicator, Williams %R (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.