Home / Assets / Fiserv (FISV)
Stock

The best indicator for Fiserv (FISV)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Fiserv (FISV) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Pivot Points (Standard) (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Fiserv (FISV) stands

49.86
last daily close (2026-10-23)
55.21
200-day simple moving average price 9.7% below
49.04
50-day simple moving average price 1.7% above
44.36–126.54
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Daily

Pivot Points (Standard)

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Fiserv (FISV) over ~40.0 years — beating buy-and-hold by 5.5% CAGR.

19.1%
CAGR
0.96
Sharpe
-41.1%
Max DD
50.8%
Win rate
1.08
Profit factor
+5.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Fiserv (FISV) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

Hull SuiteRSI Trend (>50)

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Fiserv (FISV) — trailing buy-and-hold by 9.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

5.2%
CAGR
0.36
Sharpe
51.9%
Win rate
81
Trades
-9.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Pivot Points (Standard)
+5.5% · Sharpe 0.96
Weekly
Camarilla Pivots
-3.1% · Sharpe 0.63
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Daily19.1%0.96-41.1%50.8%15155.5%
2Fibonacci Pivots ✓Daily18.8%0.93-41.1%51.0%16305.2%
3Camarilla Pivots ✓Daily19.1%0.9-48.8%48.4%21075.5%
4Intraday Momentum Index ✓Daily12.1%0.63-61.8%77.0%113-1.5%
5Projection Bands ✓Daily11.3%0.63-46.5%67.4%368-2.3%
6Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly10.4%0.63-49.0%53.8%426-3.1%
7KAMA 10/30 Cross ✓Weekly12.8%0.61-41.5%70.6%17-0.7%
8SMC: Change of Character ✓Weekly11.3%0.6-42.6%72.2%18-2.3%
9Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily9.6%0.59-44.4%72.7%176-4.0%
10Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily9.6%0.59-44.4%72.7%176-4.0%
11Connors RSI ✓Daily9.4%0.58-43.4%59.9%419-4.1%
12Markov Regime ✓Daily13.5%0.58-77.0%66.6%494-0.1%
13VIDYA 100 Trend ✓Daily13.7%0.57-46.1%46.2%800.1%
14Order-Flow Reversion ✓Daily8.8%0.57-42.0%74.1%147-4.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Fiserv (FISV)

216 of 673 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Fiserv (FISV) outright. Another 87 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 74 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Sine-Weighted MA2none needed1.65×
Vegas Tunnel2none needed2.14×
Pivot Points (Standard)2none needed3.43×
Fibonacci Pivots2none needed3.31×
SMA 100 Trend2none needed2.09×
KAMA 200 Trend2none needed2.19×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Fiserv (FISV), Pivot Points (Standard) on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Fiserv’s signal flips

We track Fiserv daily. Its backtested best indicator, Pivot Points (Standard) (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.