Home / Assets / Fastenal (FAST)
Stock

The best indicator for Fastenal (FAST)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Fastenal (FAST) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Intraday Momentum Index (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Fastenal (FAST) stands

51.91
last daily close (2026-10-23)
46.69
200-day simple moving average price 11.2% above
50.39
50-day simple moving average price 3.0% above
38.52–52.73
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Intraday Momentum Index

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Fastenal (FAST) over ~39.1 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 5.4% CAGR.

17.0%
CAGR
0.8
Sharpe
-34.2%
Max DD
73.0%
Win rate
6.31
Profit factor
-5.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Fastenal (FAST) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Fastenal (FAST) — trailing buy-and-hold by 14.7% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

7.6%
CAGR
0.46
Sharpe
68.2%
Win rate
44
Trades
-14.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Intraday Momentum Index
-5.4% · Sharpe 0.8
Weekly
Demand Index
-6.3% · Sharpe 0.73
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Intraday Momentum Index ✓Daily17.0%0.8-34.2%73.0%111-5.4%
2Demand Index ✓Weekly16.0%0.73-46.2%81.9%94-6.3%
3Money Flow Index ✓Daily13.8%0.69-45.9%80.7%57-8.6%
4QQE ✓Weekly18.3%0.68-56.6%57.3%117-4.0%
5CCI ✓Daily13.0%0.66-54.3%70.1%187-9.3%
6Chande-Kroll Stop (fast) ✓Daily16.6%0.66-63.1%41.1%669-5.8%
7WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Daily14.2%0.65-57.6%73.5%147-8.1%
8CCI ✓Weekly11.2%0.65-39.6%94.6%37-11.1%
9QQE ✓Daily17.4%0.64-70.4%47.0%585-5.0%
10Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly10.8%0.62-45.9%59.8%276-11.5%
11SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Daily12.8%0.61-52.0%74.6%130-9.6%
12Markov Regime ✓Daily15.1%0.61-63.4%66.8%205-7.2%
13Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily10.9%0.6-51.8%81.4%97-11.5%
14MA Envelope ✓Weekly11.0%0.6-51.0%78.9%90-11.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Fastenal (FAST)

0 of 703 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Fastenal (FAST) outright. Another 256 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 330 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power)—3.02×4.7×
Demand Index—1.33×4.33×
QQE—1.4×3.3×
WaveTrend (8/6/4)—1.44×4.37×
Intraday Momentum Index—1.5×3.77×
DeMarker—1.6×4.27×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Fastenal (FAST), Intraday Momentum Index on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Fastenal’s signal flips

We track Fastenal daily. Its backtested best indicator, Intraday Momentum Index (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.