Home / Assets / Diamondback Energy (FANG)
Stock

The best indicator for Diamondback Energy (FANG)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Diamondback Energy (FANG) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Zero-Lag LSMA (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Diamondback Energy (FANG) stands

205.75
last daily close (2026-10-23)
186.84
200-day simple moving average price 10.1% above
197.42
50-day simple moving average price 4.2% above
134.06–211.53
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Daily

Zero-Lag LSMA

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Diamondback Energy (FANG) over ~13.9 years — beating buy-and-hold by 1.0% CAGR.

21.8%
CAGR
0.79
Sharpe
-43.0%
Max DD
48.1%
Win rate
1.74
Profit factor
+1.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Diamondback Energy (FANG) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Fisher TransformDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Diamondback Energy (FANG) — trailing buy-and-hold by 7.2% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

14.4%
CAGR
0.76
Sharpe
50.0%
Win rate
152
Trades
-7.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Zero-Lag LSMA
+1.0% · Sharpe 0.79
Weekly
Chaikin Money Flow
+1.1% · Sharpe 0.79
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Zero-Lag LSMA ✓Daily21.8%0.79-43.0%48.1%2331.0%
2Chaikin Money Flow ✓Weekly21.6%0.79-53.0%48.7%391.1%
3FRAMA 10/30 Cross ✓Weekly19.0%0.76-39.0%65.3%49-1.6%
4McGinley 30 Trend ✓Daily22.6%0.7-78.6%37.9%581.8%
5Aroon ✓Weekly18.1%0.7-50.1%58.3%24-2.5%
6Williams Alligator ✓Weekly16.3%0.7-38.0%59.0%39-4.3%
7Aroon Oscillator ✓Weekly18.1%0.7-50.1%58.3%24-2.5%
8Fisher Transform ✓Daily17.7%0.68-53.0%49.3%345-3.1%
9Chande Kroll StopWeekly19.3%0.67-50.4%42.5%40-1.2%
10Chande Kroll Stop ✓Daily19.5%0.66-60.4%42.0%212-1.3%
11Accumulation/Distribution ✓Weekly17.2%0.66-58.7%47.5%59-3.4%
12MAMA / FAMA ✓Weekly16.9%0.65-50.3%64.7%17-3.7%
13VIDYA ✓Weekly16.8%0.64-46.6%46.4%28-3.8%
14Delta Volume (CVD proxy) ✓Weekly15.9%0.64-61.7%45.3%53-4.7%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Diamondback Energy (FANG)

29 of 572 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Diamondback Energy (FANG) outright. Another 74 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 91 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
MA Envelope2none needed3.93×
Projection Bands2none needed6.27×
Demand Index11.98×3.41×
Connors RSI12.0×5.5×
CCI1none needed5.46×
WaveTrend (8/6/4)1none needed5.62×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Diamondback Energy (FANG), Zero-Lag LSMA on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Diamondback Energy’s signal flips

We track Diamondback Energy daily. Its backtested best indicator, Zero-Lag LSMA (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.