Home / Assets / EUR/CHF
Forex

The best indicator for EUR/CHF

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real EUR/CHF history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (Fisher Transform) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+2.7% CAGR). Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where EUR/CHF stands

0.9200
last daily close (2026-10-23)
0.9237
200-day simple moving average price 0.4% below
0.9374
50-day simple moving average price 1.9% below
0.9001–0.9468
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Daily

DMI Direction

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for EUR/CHF over ~24.4 years — beating buy-and-hold by 3.5% CAGR.

1.8%
CAGR
0.43
Sharpe
-12.1%
Max DD
22.7%
Win rate
0.42
Profit factor
+3.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

EUR/CHF on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticFisher Transform

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for EUR/CHF — beating buy-and-hold by 3.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

1.1%
CAGR
0.33
Sharpe
31.6%
Win rate
392
Trades
+3.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
DMI Direction
+3.5% · Sharpe 0.43
Weekly
Keltner Mean-Reversion
+2.7% · Sharpe 0.25
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1DMI Direction ✓Daily1.8%0.43-12.1%22.7%2563.5%
2ADXR ✓Daily1.4%0.37-7.6%27.0%1633.1%
3Fisher Transform ✓Daily1.2%0.29-30.2%26.8%6043.0%
4MA Envelope ✓Daily1.1%0.31-13.5%64.3%142.9%
5Parabolic SAR (fast) ✓Daily1.1%0.27-28.3%28.8%4552.9%
6Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly0.9%0.25-11.6%73.3%152.7%
7Nadaraya-Watson Envelope ✓Weekly1.0%0.35-4.7%77.8%92.8%
8ADX Strong Trend ✓Daily0.4%0.19-8.2%31.8%852.2%
9MA Envelope ✓Weekly0.7%0.2-14.1%64.3%142.6%
10Parabolic SAR ✓Daily0.6%0.16-31.8%26.7%2852.4%
11Nadaraya-Watson EnvelopeDaily0.5%0.16-10.2%40.0%352.2%
12Markov Regime ✓Daily0.4%0.15-11.6%47.4%192.1%
13Markov Regime (Confirmed) ✓Daily0.4%0.15-11.6%47.4%192.1%
14DeMarker (7) ✓Daily0.3%0.09-31.0%24.5%4532.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on EUR/CHF lost money across the out-of-sample window in 550 of 550 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For EUR/CHF, DMI Direction on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More forex

Free flip alert

Get alerted when EUR/CHF’s signal flips

We track EUR/CHF daily. Its backtested best indicator, DMI Direction (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.