Home / Assets / EUR/CAD
Forex

The best indicator for EUR/CAD

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real EUR/CAD history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (Fisher Transform) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+3.6% CAGR). Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-27

Where EUR/CAD stands

1.5658
last daily close (2026-10-27)
1.6060
200-day simple moving average price 2.5% below
1.6013
50-day simple moving average price 2.2% below
1.5658–1.6331
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Fisher Transform

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for EUR/CAD over ~23.5 years — beating buy-and-hold by 3.9% CAGR.

4.0%
CAGR
0.67
Sharpe
-35.4%
Max DD
31.7%
Win rate
0.69
Profit factor
+3.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

EUR/CAD on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEFisher Transform

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for EUR/CAD — beating buy-and-hold by 3.8% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

3.9%
CAGR
0.65
Sharpe
31.6%
Win rate
563
Trades
+3.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Fisher Transform
+3.9% · Sharpe 0.67
Weekly
Pivot Points (Standard)
+1.1% · Sharpe 0.25
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Fisher Transform ✓Daily4.0%0.67-35.4%31.7%5773.9%
2Parabolic SAR (fast) ✓Daily3.3%0.56-32.7%32.8%4573.2%
3DMI Direction ✓Daily3.4%0.55-22.6%25.8%2873.2%
4Parabolic SAR ✓Daily3.0%0.5-24.7%30.1%2822.8%
5Choppiness Index ✓Daily0.6%0.31-9.4%38.2%340.4%
6ADX / DMI ✓Daily1.4%0.3-16.2%30.0%1301.3%
7ADXR ✓Daily1.4%0.3-19.9%32.5%1511.3%
8DeMarker (7) ✓Daily1.7%0.3-39.6%31.6%4591.6%
9WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Daily1.6%0.29-21.6%76.8%951.4%
10DeMarker (14) ✓Daily1.5%0.27-21.2%30.5%3151.4%
11Vortex (7) ✓Daily1.4%0.25-33.1%30.5%4531.2%
12Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly1.2%0.25-14.8%49.7%1731.1%
13DeMarker (21) ✓Daily1.3%0.24-19.9%29.0%2521.2%
14Ehlers Roofing Filter ✓Weekly1.2%0.24-14.3%59.1%221.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on EUR/CAD

21 of 552 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on EUR/CAD outright. Another 68 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 9 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
DeMarker (21)11.3×15.76×
Projection Bands11.62×13.37×
DMI Direction14.33×14.52×
ADX / DMI1none needed15.38×
Williams %R1none needed11.9×
WaveTrend (8/6/4)1none needed16.39×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For EUR/CAD, Fisher Transform on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More forex

Free flip alert

Get alerted when EUR/CAD’s signal flips

We track EUR/CAD daily. Its backtested best indicator, Fisher Transform (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.