Home / Assets / Duolingo
Stock

The best indicator for Duolingo

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Duolingo history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Holt Double-Exp MA (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Duolingo stands

138.60
last daily close (2026-10-26)
124.47
200-day simple moving average price 11.4% above
145.61
50-day simple moving average price 4.8% below
90.03–312.00
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

Holt Double-Exp MA

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Duolingo over ~5.2 years — beating buy-and-hold by 27.7% CAGR.

28.0%
CAGR
0.82
Sharpe
-39.6%
Max DD
31.6%
Win rate
1.55
Profit factor
+27.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Duolingo on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Holt Double-Exp MA
+27.7% · Sharpe 0.82
Daily
TEMA 100 Trend
+22.9% · Sharpe 0.81
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Holt Double-Exp MA ✓Weekly28.0%0.82-39.6%31.6%1927.7%
2TEMA 100 Trend ✓Daily24.1%0.81-36.6%38.2%3422.9%
3ZLEMA 30 Trend ✓Weekly27.0%0.79-38.3%42.9%1426.7%
4Hull MA 200 Trend ✓Daily21.9%0.72-36.0%45.0%2020.7%
5Choppiness IndexDaily12.2%0.71-26.5%42.1%1911.0%
6Bullish Engulfing ✓Daily15.0%0.7-32.2%56.8%3713.8%
7DEMA 100 Trend ✓Daily21.1%0.69-37.5%41.9%3120.0%
8LSMA 30 Trend ✓Weekly21.9%0.69-42.3%43.8%1621.6%
9Chaikin Volatility ✓Weekly20.9%0.68-41.8%40.0%1520.6%
10Predictive Ranges ✓Daily21.8%0.67-51.9%45.9%3720.6%
11Camarilla PivotsWeekly21.8%0.65-64.1%45.6%5721.5%
12Gator Oscillator ✓Daily12.5%0.64-38.0%63.4%7111.4%
13Bullish Marubozu ✓Daily11.0%0.63-25.3%53.6%289.8%
14HalfTrend ✓Daily19.6%0.62-52.8%43.8%3218.4%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Duolingo lost money across the out-of-sample window in 215 of 215 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Duolingo, Holt Double-Exp MA on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Duolingo’s signal flips

We track Duolingo daily. Its backtested best indicator, Holt Double-Exp MA (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.