Home / Assets / Domino's (DPZ)
Stock

The best indicator for Domino's (DPZ)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Domino's (DPZ) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Vortex (7) (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Domino's (DPZ) stands

313.32
last daily close (2026-10-26)
341.12
200-day simple moving average price 8.1% below
315.47
50-day simple moving average price 0.7% below
281.29–430.87
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

Vortex (7)

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Domino's (DPZ) over ~22.3 years — beating buy-and-hold by 1.4% CAGR.

20.3%
CAGR
0.9
Sharpe
-36.5%
Max DD
51.6%
Win rate
3.03
Profit factor
+1.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Domino's (DPZ) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

DeMarkerDonchian Breakout

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Domino's (DPZ) — trailing buy-and-hold by 17.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

2.5%
CAGR
0.38
Sharpe
57.8%
Win rate
45
Trades
-17.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Vortex (7)
+1.4% · Sharpe 0.9
Daily
Ichimoku TK Cross
-0.9% · Sharpe 0.82
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Vortex (7) ✓Weekly20.3%0.9-36.5%51.6%641.4%
2Twiggs Money Flow ✓Weekly19.5%0.83-35.3%50.0%680.6%
3Historical Volatility Regime ✓Weekly15.5%0.83-33.3%64.7%34-3.5%
4Ichimoku TK Cross ✓Daily18.4%0.82-42.9%56.6%129-0.9%
5Volume Flow Indicator ✓Daily18.6%0.82-32.0%59.5%37-0.8%
6SMC: Order Block ✓Weekly18.2%0.82-27.2%50.0%26-0.7%
7SMC: Fair Value Gap ✓Weekly18.3%0.81-49.7%53.8%39-0.7%
8VIDYA 30 Trend ✓Weekly18.1%0.8-51.9%50.0%16-0.8%
9WMA 20/50 Cross ✓Daily17.8%0.79-47.5%51.6%64-1.5%
10VIDYA 10/30 Cross ✓Daily18.7%0.79-37.1%55.0%20-0.7%
11McGinley 100 Trend ✓Daily21.8%0.79-61.1%29.4%172.4%
12VIDYA ✓Weekly18.0%0.79-41.1%52.8%36-1.0%
13WMA 100 Trend ✓Weekly16.9%0.79-44.4%54.2%24-2.1%
14Volatility Regime (VIX-style) ✓Weekly14.4%0.79-34.1%57.1%35-4.5%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Domino's (DPZ)

137 of 631 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Domino's (DPZ) outright. Another 112 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 59 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Vortex2none needed3.19×
Random Walk Index2none needed3.24×
Disparity Index2none needed3.11×
Pretty Good Oscillator2none needed3.11×
Cutler's RSI2none needed2.5×
Smoothed MA (Wilder)2none needed2.72×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Domino's (DPZ), Vortex (7) on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Domino's’s signal flips

We track Domino's daily. Its backtested best indicator, Vortex (7) (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.