Home / Assets / Dover Corporation (DOV)
Stock

The best indicator for Dover Corporation (DOV)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Dover Corporation (DOV) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — DeMarker (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Dover Corporation (DOV) stands

199.20
last daily close (2026-10-23)
208.88
200-day simple moving average price 4.6% below
193.57
50-day simple moving average price 2.9% above
175.63–231.59
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

DeMarker

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Dover Corporation (DOV) over ~46.5 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 3.2% CAGR.

9.7%
CAGR
0.62
Sharpe
-40.2%
Max DD
78.0%
Win rate
3.33
Profit factor
-3.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Dover Corporation (DOV) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Random Walk IndexDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Dover Corporation (DOV) — trailing buy-and-hold by 7.2% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

6.1%
CAGR
0.65
Sharpe
53.1%
Win rate
303
Trades
-7.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
DeMarker
-3.2% · Sharpe 0.62
Weekly
Stochastic
-4.7% · Sharpe 0.56
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1DeMarker ✓Daily9.7%0.62-40.2%78.0%164-3.2%
2Stochastic ✓Weekly8.3%0.56-35.3%82.6%46-4.7%
3CCI ✓Weekly7.7%0.55-35.3%80.4%46-5.3%
4Predictive Ranges ✓Weekly9.2%0.55-42.1%50.0%106-3.8%
5Chande Kroll Stop ✓Weekly10.0%0.53-54.2%52.5%122-3.0%
6SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Weekly8.5%0.53-54.9%86.5%37-4.5%
7Markov Regime ✓Daily10.9%0.52-58.2%53.0%66-2.0%
8QQE ✓Weekly10.8%0.52-47.2%48.6%140-2.2%
9McGinley 200 Trend ✓Daily12.0%0.55-58.2%21.4%14-0.9%
10Stochastic ✓Daily8.2%0.5-50.3%70.5%234-4.7%
11LSMA 10/30 Cross ✓Daily7.7%0.5-38.5%48.1%480-5.2%
12DeMarker ✓Weekly6.8%0.5-39.7%88.6%35-6.2%
13Negative Volume Index ✓Weekly9.4%0.5-63.8%53.3%15-3.6%
14McGinley 30 Trend ✓Weekly9.7%0.5-50.8%64.9%37-3.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Dover Corporation (DOV)

1 of 708 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Dover Corporation (DOV) outright. Another 453 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 205 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Chande Kroll Stop11.78×2.55×
Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power)—2.79×4.79×
McGinley Dynamic—1.36×3.71×
QQE—1.37×2.2×
Chandelier Exit—1.43×2.75×
CCI (200)—1.43×3.15×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Dover Corporation (DOV), DeMarker on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Dover Corporation’s signal flips

We track Dover Corporation daily. Its backtested best indicator, DeMarker (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.