Home / Assets / DocuSign
Stock

The best indicator for DocuSign

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real DocuSign history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Volume Oscillator (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where DocuSign stands

85.27
last daily close (2026-10-23)
54.18
200-day simple moving average price 57.4% above
68.63
50-day simple moving average price 24.2% above
41.75–85.27
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volume · Weekly

Volume Oscillator

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for DocuSign over ~8.5 years — beating buy-and-hold by 12.4% CAGR.

18.8%
CAGR
0.79
Sharpe
-31.2%
Max DD
66.7%
Win rate
3.99
Profit factor
+12.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

DocuSign on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Volume Oscillator
+12.4% · Sharpe 0.79
Daily
SMC: Change of Character
+16.9% · Sharpe 0.73
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Volume Oscillator ✓Weekly18.8%0.79-31.2%66.7%1812.4%
2Predictive Ranges ✓Weekly30.3%0.92-49.0%66.7%1224.0%
3SMC: Change of Character ✓Daily23.3%0.73-40.7%71.4%2116.9%
4Ehlers Decycler ✓Weekly21.7%0.72-46.0%52.2%2315.3%
5Price Volume Trend ✓Weekly18.9%0.66-41.5%40.0%1512.5%
6On-Balance Volume ✓Weekly19.3%0.65-53.8%46.4%2812.9%
7Momentum (50) ✓Daily18.0%0.64-43.2%43.6%5511.6%
8Momentum ✓Weekly17.7%0.64-39.5%48.5%3311.3%
9Chaikin Volatility ✓Weekly14.3%0.64-39.3%60.0%207.9%
10ROC (10) ✓Weekly17.7%0.64-39.5%48.5%3311.3%
11Momentum (10) ✓Weekly17.7%0.64-39.5%48.5%3311.3%
12Disparity (20) ✓Weekly17.1%0.63-46.0%47.8%2310.7%
13RSI (9) ✓Weekly17.4%0.63-50.2%44.0%2511.0%
14DeMarker (14) ✓Weekly17.5%0.63-46.2%47.4%1911.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on DocuSign lost money across the out-of-sample window in 420 of 420 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For DocuSign, Volume Oscillator on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when DocuSign’s signal flips

We track DocuSign daily. Its backtested best indicator, Volume Oscillator (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.