Home / Assets / Krispy Kreme
Stock

The best indicator for Krispy Kreme

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Krispy Kreme history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Order-Flow Reversion (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Krispy Kreme stands

2.8200
last daily close (2026-10-23)
3.3701
200-day simple moving average price 16.3% below
3.1470
50-day simple moving average price 10.4% below
2.8200–4.7000
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volume · Daily

Order-Flow Reversion

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Krispy Kreme over ~5.2 years — beating buy-and-hold by 44.0% CAGR.

13.0%
CAGR
0.55
Sharpe
-43.7%
Max DD
64.0%
Win rate
1.91
Profit factor
+44.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Krispy Kreme on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Order-Flow Reversion
+44.0% · Sharpe 0.55
Weekly
MA Envelope
+37.1% · Sharpe 0.39
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Order-Flow Reversion ✓Daily13.0%0.55-43.7%64.0%2544.0%
2MA Envelope ✓Weekly7.6%0.39-76.9%61.9%2137.1%
3Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily4.6%0.32-79.8%76.5%1735.6%
4Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly5.2%0.31-52.5%52.3%4434.7%
5Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Daily4.2%0.3-63.9%65.4%2635.2%
6Williams %R ✓Daily3.5%0.29-62.2%63.6%3334.6%
7Fisher Center-of-Gravity ✓Daily4.2%0.29-57.9%46.3%12335.3%
8Laguerre RSI ✓Daily4.4%0.28-41.5%68.4%3835.4%
9Morning Star ✓Daily3.6%0.26-31.6%48.0%5034.6%
10Demand IndexWeekly3.2%0.28-73.9%61.5%1332.6%
11Stochastic ✓Daily-0.3%0.21-68.1%64.0%2530.8%
12Klinger Oscillator ✓Weekly2.4%0.22-39.7%28.6%1431.8%
13VWAP BandsDaily1.0%0.19-64.3%53.8%2632.1%
14Projection Bands ✓Daily0.3%0.19-62.9%52.1%4831.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Krispy Kreme lost money across the out-of-sample window in 289 of 289 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Krispy Kreme, Order-Flow Reversion on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Krispy Kreme’s signal flips

We track Krispy Kreme daily. Its backtested best indicator, Order-Flow Reversion (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.