Home / Assets / DraftKings
Stock

The best indicator for DraftKings

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real DraftKings history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Relative Volatility Index (Daily) has been long for 4 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where DraftKings stands

20.91
last daily close (2026-10-23)
24.60
200-day simple moving average price 15.0% below
22.30
50-day simple moving average price 6.3% below
18.59–36.24
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volatility · Daily

Relative Volatility Index

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for DraftKings over ~7.2 years — beating buy-and-hold by 29.2% CAGR.

39.3%
CAGR
1.04
Sharpe
-35.9%
Max DD
46.7%
Win rate
2.16
Profit factor
+29.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

DraftKings on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Relative Volatility Index
+29.2% · Sharpe 1.04
Weekly
Laguerre RSI
+13.4% · Sharpe 0.84
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Relative Volatility Index ✓Daily39.3%1.04-35.9%46.7%9229.2%
2Bullish Harami ✓Daily19.8%0.94-23.5%40.3%679.6%
3Vertical Horizontal FilterDaily25.8%0.91-26.7%59.0%6115.6%
4TRIMA 30 TrendDaily29.4%0.88-38.7%47.1%5119.2%
5Bollinger Breakout ✓Daily25.3%0.86-42.7%45.7%3515.1%
6Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily23.2%0.86-56.5%84.0%2513.0%
7On-Balance Volume ✓Daily30.9%0.85-53.2%41.2%11920.7%
8Net Volume ✓Daily29.9%0.82-65.7%48.8%8219.7%
9Liquidity Flow Oscillator ✓Daily29.9%0.82-65.7%48.8%8219.7%
10Acceleration BandsDaily20.0%0.81-28.5%38.9%729.9%
11Volume OscillatorDaily21.5%0.77-53.2%44.4%6311.4%
12Ulcer IndexDaily22.6%0.77-55.0%44.9%4912.5%
13Laguerre RSI ✓Weekly22.9%0.84-31.2%84.6%1313.4%
14Keltner 10 (x1.5) ✓Daily10.6%0.72-15.5%37.3%590.4%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on DraftKings lost money across the out-of-sample window in 332 of 332 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For DraftKings, Relative Volatility Index on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when DraftKings’s signal flips

We track DraftKings daily. Its backtested best indicator, Relative Volatility Index (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.