Home / Assets / D. R. Horton (DHI)
Stock

The best indicator for D. R. Horton (DHI)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real D. R. Horton (DHI) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Piercing Line (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where D. R. Horton (DHI) stands

147.48
last daily close (2026-10-23)
147.31
200-day simple moving average price 0.1% above
141.07
50-day simple moving average price 4.5% above
131.74–166.78
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Pattern · Weekly

Piercing Line

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for D. R. Horton (DHI) over ~34.5 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 7.0% CAGR.

8.1%
CAGR
0.67
Sharpe
-30.3%
Max DD
66.7%
Win rate
6.77
Profit factor
-7.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

D. R. Horton (DHI) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

MACDQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for D. R. Horton (DHI) — trailing buy-and-hold by 7.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

7.8%
CAGR
0.39
Sharpe
56.0%
Win rate
75
Trades
-7.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Piercing Line
-7.0% · Sharpe 0.67
Daily
Stochastic
-0.7% · Sharpe 0.58
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Piercing Line ✓Weekly8.1%0.67-30.3%66.7%27-7.0%
2Stochastic ✓Daily14.5%0.58-69.0%71.4%161-0.7%
3Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly14.6%0.58-60.3%57.3%347-0.5%
4DeMarker (21) ✓Weekly13.7%0.57-59.4%50.9%57-1.4%
5WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Daily13.8%0.55-71.2%73.1%134-1.4%
6Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Daily11.9%0.54-78.6%53.0%1304-3.3%
7QQE ✓Daily14.9%0.53-90.0%42.4%505-0.3%
8MA Envelope ✓Daily12.1%0.53-68.1%65.1%301-3.1%
9Projection Bands ✓Daily11.7%0.53-76.3%64.6%311-3.4%
10SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Daily12.3%0.52-69.3%75.2%117-2.9%
11Ehlers Relative Vigor ✓Weekly11.6%0.52-77.5%48.0%150-3.5%
12Intraday Momentum Index ✓Daily12.0%0.51-64.5%67.7%96-3.1%
13Demand Index ✓Daily11.6%0.5-78.2%65.4%370-3.6%
14McGinley 200 Trend ✓Daily13.3%0.5-88.8%17.6%17-1.9%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on D. R. Horton (DHI)

4 of 686 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on D. R. Horton (DHI) outright. Another 343 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 240 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
QQE11.29×2.24×
Fractal Adaptive MA1none needed2.52×
Negative Volume Index1none needed2.25×
Ehlers Relative Vigor1none needed2.4×
Markov Regime (Confirmed)—1.31×2.22×
KAMA 30 Trend—1.33×2.99×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For D. R. Horton (DHI), Piercing Line on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when D. R. Horton’s signal flips

We track D. R. Horton daily. Its backtested best indicator, Piercing Line (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.