Home / Assets / Quest Diagnostics (DGX)
Stock

The best indicator for Quest Diagnostics (DGX)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Quest Diagnostics (DGX) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Williams %R (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Quest Diagnostics (DGX) stands

242.95
last daily close (2026-10-26)
209.32
200-day simple moving average price 16.1% above
237.16
50-day simple moving average price 2.4% above
170.62–246.53
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

Williams %R

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Quest Diagnostics (DGX) over ~29.9 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 6.1% CAGR.

10.1%
CAGR
0.7
Sharpe
-32.0%
Max DD
75.0%
Win rate
5.49
Profit factor
-6.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Quest Diagnostics (DGX) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Quest Diagnostics (DGX) — trailing buy-and-hold by 9.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

6.7%
CAGR
0.55
Sharpe
62.5%
Win rate
40
Trades
-9.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Williams %R
-6.1% · Sharpe 0.7
Daily
Chandelier Exit
-5.0% · Sharpe 0.59
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Williams %R ✓Weekly10.1%0.7-32.0%75.0%44-6.1%
2QQE ✓Weekly15.7%0.68-40.9%51.1%88-0.6%
3CCI ✓Weekly8.5%0.63-27.5%78.1%32-7.8%
4SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Weekly9.5%0.63-35.5%90.9%22-6.8%
5Murrey Math Lines ✓Weekly7.8%0.62-27.5%100.0%16-8.5%
6Projection Bands ✓Weekly9.4%0.62-27.8%80.8%52-6.9%
7Chande-Kroll Stop (fast) ✓Weekly13.1%0.62-51.3%53.1%96-3.1%
8Delta Volume Rising (CVD proxy) ✓Weekly11.4%0.62-34.5%54.2%144-4.9%
9Disparity Index ✓Weekly11.0%0.61-34.6%44.1%93-5.2%
10Chandelier Exit ✓Daily11.5%0.59-35.7%42.1%285-5.0%
11Pretty Good Oscillator ✓Weekly10.7%0.59-34.6%44.1%93-5.5%
12T3 8/21 Cross ✓Daily10.4%0.58-38.2%50.6%156-6.1%
13SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Daily10.7%0.58-42.1%73.1%104-5.8%
14Ehlers Roofing Filter ✓Daily9.9%0.57-40.3%48.6%140-6.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Quest Diagnostics (DGX)

17 of 676 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Quest Diagnostics (DGX) outright. Another 183 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 180 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Zero-Lag MACD2none needed3.71×
CCI11.32×6.92×
Money Flow Index1none needed3.8×
DEMA 20/50 Cross1none needed3.84×
TEMA 20/50 Cross1none needed3.02×
TRIX1none needed3.22×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Quest Diagnostics (DGX), Williams %R on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Quest Diagnostics’s signal flips

We track Quest Diagnostics daily. Its backtested best indicator, Williams %R (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.