Home / Assets / Diageo
Stock

The best indicator for Diageo

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Diageo history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Bollinger Mean-Reversion (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Diageo stands

95.97
last daily close (2026-10-23)
84.34
200-day simple moving average price 13.8% above
88.67
50-day simple moving average price 8.2% above
70.83–99.83
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volatility · Daily

Bollinger Mean-Reversion

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Diageo over ~35.5 years — beating buy-and-hold by 0.3% CAGR.

6.4%
CAGR
0.53
Sharpe
-37.4%
Max DD
64.5%
Win rate
1.99
Profit factor
+0.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Diageo on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Bollinger Mean-Reversion
+0.3% · Sharpe 0.53
Weekly
SMC: Change of Character
+0.5% · Sharpe 0.52
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily6.4%0.53-37.4%64.5%1520.3%
2Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily6.4%0.53-37.4%64.5%1520.3%
3SMC: Change of Character ✓Weekly6.8%0.52-32.9%58.8%170.5%
4SMA 20/50 Cross ✓Weekly7.2%0.53-36.5%71.4%141.0%
5VWAP Bands ✓Daily5.3%0.49-33.5%66.9%124-0.8%
6Demand Index ✓Daily7.2%0.48-38.6%61.5%4681.2%
7Projection Bands ✓Daily6.3%0.48-34.7%64.2%3270.2%
8MA Envelope ✓Daily6.1%0.47-33.5%67.7%1950.0%
9Laguerre RSI ✓Weekly4.6%0.47-30.7%69.6%56-1.6%
10Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily6.4%0.46-36.2%71.2%1040.3%
11Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly5.1%0.46-32.2%67.1%76-1.1%
12Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily5.2%0.45-33.5%72.6%124-0.9%
13Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly6.4%0.45-33.2%58.0%2310.2%
14SMA 15/60 Cross ✓Weekly5.9%0.45-42.1%50.0%16-0.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Diageo lost money across the out-of-sample window in 682 of 682 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Diageo, Bollinger Mean-Reversion on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Diageo’s signal flips

We track Diageo daily. Its backtested best indicator, Bollinger Mean-Reversion (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.