Home / Assets / Dropbox
Stock

The best indicator for Dropbox

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Dropbox history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Stochastic (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Dropbox stands

37.83
last daily close (2026-10-23)
28.76
200-day simple moving average price 31.5% above
34.96
50-day simple moving average price 8.2% above
22.06–37.83
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Stochastic

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Dropbox over ~8.5 years — beating buy-and-hold by 18.0% CAGR.

19.6%
CAGR
0.86
Sharpe
-35.1%
Max DD
76.1%
Win rate
3.17
Profit factor
+18.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Dropbox on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Stochastic
+18.0% · Sharpe 0.86
Weekly
Connors RSI
+8.0% · Sharpe 0.67
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Stochastic ✓Daily19.6%0.86-35.1%76.1%4618.0%
2VWAP Bands ✓Daily14.7%0.82-21.0%76.2%4213.0%
3DeMarker ✓Daily15.3%0.79-36.9%83.3%3013.6%
4Williams %R ✓Daily15.4%0.75-36.7%77.4%6213.8%
5Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Daily13.0%0.75-24.7%80.0%4011.4%
6Order-Flow Reversion ✓Daily11.9%0.72-21.0%78.1%3210.3%
7Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily11.9%0.7-21.0%80.6%3610.3%
8Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily11.9%0.7-21.0%80.6%3610.3%
9Connors RSI ✓Weekly10.0%0.67-19.2%70.0%208.0%
10Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily10.4%0.66-21.0%77.8%278.7%
11Laguerre RSI ✓Daily10.8%0.65-21.7%62.7%679.2%
12Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly11.0%0.61-36.3%52.7%939.0%
13SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Daily12.3%0.6-36.9%69.7%3310.7%
14RSI Mean-Reversion ✓Daily7.7%0.74-12.8%91.7%126.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Dropbox lost money across the out-of-sample window in 411 of 411 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Dropbox, Stochastic on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Dropbox’s signal flips

We track Dropbox daily. Its backtested best indicator, Stochastic (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.