Home / Assets / Salesforce (CRM)
Stock

The best indicator for Salesforce (CRM)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Salesforce (CRM) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Advance Trend Pressure (Weekly) has been long for 15 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Salesforce (CRM) stands

248.57
last daily close (2026-10-23)
197.95
200-day simple moving average price 25.6% above
234.80
50-day simple moving average price 5.9% above
149.86–264.42
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Weekly

Advance Trend Pressure

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Salesforce (CRM) over ~22.4 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 3.6% CAGR.

16.4%
CAGR
0.65
Sharpe
-46.5%
Max DD
57.4%
Win rate
3.85
Profit factor
-3.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Salesforce (CRM) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

KAMA 10/30 CrossDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Salesforce (CRM) — trailing buy-and-hold by 14.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

4.8%
CAGR
0.5
Sharpe
66.1%
Win rate
62
Trades
-14.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Advance Trend Pressure
-3.6% · Sharpe 0.65
Daily
Positive Volume Index
-5.3% · Sharpe 0.6
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Advance Trend Pressure ✓Weekly16.4%0.65-46.5%57.4%54-3.6%
2Chandelier Exit ✓Weekly15.7%0.62-63.2%46.7%45-4.3%
3Ease of Movement ✓Weekly14.5%0.61-43.8%53.3%45-5.5%
4Random Walk Index ✓Weekly14.7%0.61-46.2%50.0%46-5.3%
5Twiggs Money Flow ✓Weekly15.6%0.61-47.6%44.8%58-4.4%
6CCI (30) ✓Weekly14.5%0.61-34.8%54.5%33-5.5%
7Random Walk Index ✓Weekly14.7%0.61-46.2%50.0%46-5.3%
8Cascade Z-Score ✓Weekly13.3%0.61-36.6%59.4%32-6.7%
9Positive Volume Index ✓Daily14.3%0.6-44.6%51.1%45-5.3%
10Stochastic RSIWeekly11.6%0.6-44.2%76.3%38-8.4%
11Balance of Power ✓Weekly15.1%0.6-51.1%62.5%64-4.9%
12Accumulation/Distribution ✓Weekly15.2%0.6-48.5%46.6%58-4.8%
13Williams %R (28) ✓Weekly14.2%0.6-35.5%52.3%44-5.9%
14Coppock (fast) ✓Weekly14.2%0.6-34.9%47.4%38-5.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Salesforce (CRM)

231 of 611 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Salesforce (CRM) outright. Another 57 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 65 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
RSI Trend (>50)2none needed2.5×
Rate of Change2none needed2.71×
Parabolic SAR2none needed1.87×
Aroon2none needed2.65×
Vortex2none needed2.72×
Balance of Power2none needed2.4×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Salesforce (CRM), Advance Trend Pressure on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Salesforce’s signal flips

We track Salesforce daily. Its backtested best indicator, Advance Trend Pressure (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.