Home / Assets / Charles River Laboratories (CRL)
Stock

The best indicator for Charles River Laboratories (CRL)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Charles River Laboratories (CRL) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Morning Star (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Charles River Laboratories (CRL) stands

345.37
last daily close (2026-10-23)
218.11
200-day simple moving average price 58.3% above
293.94
50-day simple moving average price 17.5% above
149.93–345.37
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Pattern · Daily

Morning Star

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Charles River Laboratories (CRL) over ~26.2 years — beating buy-and-hold by 0.2% CAGR.

10.6%
CAGR
0.75
Sharpe
-21.2%
Max DD
56.4%
Win rate
1.7
Profit factor
+0.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Charles River Laboratories (CRL) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticFisher Transform

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Charles River Laboratories (CRL) — trailing buy-and-hold by 1.3% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

7.2%
CAGR
0.49
Sharpe
50.5%
Win rate
307
Trades
-1.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Morning Star
+0.2% · Sharpe 0.75
Weekly
Delta Volume (CVD proxy)
+1.3% · Sharpe 0.56
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Morning Star ✓Daily10.6%0.75-21.2%56.4%2410.2%
2Hammer ✓Daily6.8%0.65-32.4%63.3%147-3.6%
3Delta Volume (CVD proxy) ✓Weekly11.7%0.56-59.6%56.5%621.3%
4True Strength Index ✓Weekly9.5%0.52-46.3%54.5%55-0.8%
5Chande-Kroll Stop (fast) ✓Daily11.2%0.51-52.4%42.0%4310.8%
6Ehlers Cyber Cycle ✓Weekly9.2%0.49-53.7%51.4%142-1.2%
7MA Envelope ✓Weekly9.5%0.49-65.1%72.3%65-0.9%
8MACD-V ✓Weekly8.6%0.49-46.5%45.3%53-1.7%
9CCI ✓Daily8.5%0.48-76.2%77.3%128-1.9%
10Deviation-Scaled MA ✓Daily9.4%0.48-55.0%45.3%697-1.0%
11Pascal's Weighted MA ✓Daily7.8%0.48-41.5%46.8%346-2.6%
12Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly9.4%0.48-60.7%57.3%267-1.0%
13KAMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly9.5%0.47-46.3%47.6%21-0.9%
14SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Weekly8.1%0.46-57.3%80.0%15-2.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Charles River Laboratories (CRL)

99 of 644 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Charles River Laboratories (CRL) outright. Another 63 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 123 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Detrended Price Osc.2none needed1.8×
Ehlers Cyber Cycle2none needed1.98×
Zero-Lag MACD2none needed1.75×
Fisher Center-of-Gravity2none needed3.36×
Stochastic Fast (5,3)2none needed2.16×
LSMA 200 Trend2none needed2.91×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Charles River Laboratories (CRL), Morning Star on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Charles River Laboratories’s signal flips

We track Charles River Laboratories daily. Its backtested best indicator, Morning Star (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.