Home / Assets / Cencora (COR)
Stock

The best indicator for Cencora (COR)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Cencora (COR) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Linear Regression Slope (Daily) has been long for 11 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Cencora (COR) stands

330.00
last daily close (2026-10-26)
316.54
200-day simple moving average price 4.3% above
322.37
50-day simple moving average price 2.4% above
251.67–372.53
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Daily

Linear Regression Slope

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Cencora (COR) over ~31.4 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 2.3% CAGR.

15.3%
CAGR
0.74
Sharpe
-45.4%
Max DD
50.0%
Win rate
2.72
Profit factor
-2.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Cencora (COR) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

HalfTrendHull Suite

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Cencora (COR) — trailing buy-and-hold by 3.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

13.9%
CAGR
0.74
Sharpe
45.7%
Win rate
186
Trades
-3.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Linear Regression Slope
-2.3% · Sharpe 0.74
Weekly
Gann HiLo Activator
-2.7% · Sharpe 0.74
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Linear Regression Slope ✓Daily15.3%0.74-45.4%50.0%178-2.3%
2Ehlers TrendFlex ✓Daily15.1%0.74-51.5%51.0%151-2.5%
3Correlation Trend ✓Daily15.3%0.74-45.4%50.0%178-2.3%
4Gann HiLo Activator ✓Weekly14.9%0.74-36.7%44.1%102-2.7%
5Ehlers Cyber Cycle ✓Weekly13.9%0.72-37.8%49.0%157-3.7%
6Coppock Curve ✓Daily14.2%0.7-46.0%50.3%173-3.4%
7Even Better Sinewave ✓Daily14.3%0.7-52.2%50.7%146-3.3%
8Ehlers Stochastic ✓Daily14.0%0.69-50.4%52.9%174-3.6%
9T3 8/21 Cross ✓Daily13.7%0.69-52.6%54.4%147-3.8%
10Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly12.7%0.69-65.8%60.5%177-4.9%
11SMA 10/30 Cross ✓Daily13.6%0.68-50.4%46.1%128-4.0%
12Coral Trend ✓Daily13.5%0.68-58.3%47.0%168-4.1%
13TRIX (9) ✓Daily13.6%0.68-58.2%46.1%141-4.0%
14McGinley 100 Trend ✓Daily17.1%0.68-61.9%36.8%19-0.5%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Cencora (COR)

0 of 673 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Cencora (COR) outright. Another 137 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 297 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Demand Index—1.31×4.05×
QQE—1.5×2.91×
MA Envelope—1.61×4.35×
Detrended Price Osc.—1.71×3.41×
Williams %R—2.02×4.83×
Projection Bands—2.04×4.3×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Cencora (COR), Linear Regression Slope on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Cencora’s signal flips

We track Cencora daily. Its backtested best indicator, Linear Regression Slope (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.