Home / Assets / ChargePoint
Stock

The best indicator for ChargePoint

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real ChargePoint history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Holy Grail Confluence (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where ChargePoint stands

8.3500
last daily close (2026-10-23)
6.6155
200-day simple moving average price 26.2% above
7.8792
50-day simple moving average price 6.0% above
4.5100–11.02
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Custom · Daily

Holy Grail Confluence

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for ChargePoint over ~7.0 years — beating buy-and-hold by 42.6% CAGR.

7.6%
CAGR
0.39
Sharpe
-52.7%
Max DD
53.3%
Win rate
2.33
Profit factor
+42.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

ChargePoint on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Holy Grail Confluence
+42.6% · Sharpe 0.39
Weekly
Relative Volatility Index
+39.2% · Sharpe 0.3
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Woodie PivotsDaily15.9%0.54-81.3%38.8%37450.9%
2Holy Grail Confluence ✓Daily7.6%0.39-52.7%53.3%1542.6%
3Tweezer Bottom ✓Daily6.6%0.38-31.6%42.4%3341.6%
4Accumulation Swing IndexDaily5.8%0.37-77.5%39.4%37840.8%
5Swing IndexDaily5.8%0.37-77.5%39.4%37840.8%
6Markov Regime (Confirmed)Daily6.2%0.35-45.7%46.9%3241.1%
7Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily6.4%0.34-63.6%59.6%8941.3%
8Choppiness IndexDaily5.6%0.33-47.2%23.5%3440.6%
9Relative Volatility Index ✓Weekly4.9%0.3-77.7%41.2%1739.2%
10VIDYA 100 TrendDaily4.2%0.29-69.4%36.8%1939.1%
11Delta Volume (CVD proxy)Weekly4.3%0.31-74.9%35.7%1438.6%
12Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily3.1%0.27-66.1%66.7%2138.1%
13Keltner 50 (x2.0)Daily3.4%0.26-69.1%40.0%3538.3%
14RSI Mean-Reversion ✓Daily4.9%0.32-75.0%58.3%1239.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on ChargePoint lost money across the out-of-sample window in 332 of 332 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For ChargePoint, Holy Grail Confluence on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when ChargePoint’s signal flips

We track ChargePoint daily. Its backtested best indicator, Holy Grail Confluence (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.