Home / Assets / Celsius
Stock

The best indicator for Celsius

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Celsius history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Fibonacci Pivots (Daily) has been long for 3 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Celsius stands

28.47
last daily close (2026-10-23)
35.13
200-day simple moving average price 19.0% below
29.37
50-day simple moving average price 3.1% below
23.77–63.35
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Daily

Fibonacci Pivots

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Celsius over ~19.7 years — beating buy-and-hold by 238.0% CAGR.

241.8%
CAGR
1.87
Sharpe
-91.6%
Max DD
44.9%
Win rate
1.3
Profit factor
+238.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Celsius on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Fibonacci Pivots
+238.0% · Sharpe 1.87
Weekly
Balance of Power
+30.4% · Sharpe 0.72
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Fibonacci Pivots ✓Daily241.8%1.87-91.6%44.9%778238.0%
2Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Daily231.8%1.85-92.6%45.8%730228.0%
3Camarilla Pivots ✓Daily220.3%1.72-96.6%46.7%970216.5%
4MA Envelope ✓Daily166.2%1.48-98.6%51.8%313162.4%
5Projection Bands ✓Daily92.6%1.17-93.1%54.7%20188.8%
6Lorentzian ClassificationDaily45.5%0.92-80.4%45.8%82741.7%
7Connors RSI ✓Daily54.3%0.91-91.1%51.3%23250.5%
8Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily46.1%0.85-87.3%54.9%23342.3%
9VWAP Bands ✓Daily42.8%0.82-91.8%55.0%10039.1%
10Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily37.7%0.76-99.6%67.6%7433.9%
11Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily34.1%0.73-79.2%65.9%8530.4%
12Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily34.1%0.73-79.2%65.9%8530.4%
13Balance of Power ✓Weekly34.3%0.72-71.2%53.1%4930.4%
14Volume Flow Indicator ✓Daily29.3%0.71-66.5%41.7%3625.5%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Celsius

67 of 575 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Celsius outright. Another 194 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 265 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Force Index11.09×1.98×
QQE11.11×1.31×
HLC Trend11.15×1.73×
Stochastic (20,5)11.29×1.98×
Stochastic Slow (21,5)11.41×1.94×
DEMA 30 Trend11.42×1.89×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Celsius, Fibonacci Pivots on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Celsius’s signal flips

We track Celsius daily. Its backtested best indicator, Fibonacci Pivots (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.