Home / Assets / CDW Corporation (CDW)
Stock

The best indicator for CDW Corporation (CDW)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real CDW Corporation (CDW) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Tweezer Bottom (Daily) has been long for 7 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where CDW Corporation (CDW) stands

165.11
last daily close (2026-10-23)
131.52
200-day simple moving average price 25.5% above
144.47
50-day simple moving average price 14.3% above
98.25–165.11
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Pattern · Daily

Tweezer Bottom

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for CDW Corporation (CDW) over ~13.2 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 8.1% CAGR.

9.0%
CAGR
0.74
Sharpe
-14.6%
Max DD
45.1%
Win rate
1.47
Profit factor
-8.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

CDW Corporation (CDW) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

RSI Trend (>50)DeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for CDW Corporation (CDW) — trailing buy-and-hold by 12.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

5.5%
CAGR
0.62
Sharpe
50.5%
Win rate
99
Trades
-12.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Tweezer Bottom
-8.1% · Sharpe 0.74
Weekly
TRIMA 30 Trend
-6.4% · Sharpe 0.63
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Tweezer Bottom ✓Daily9.0%0.74-14.6%45.1%133-8.1%
2Connors RSI ✓Daily10.9%0.68-39.8%65.8%152-6.2%
3Adaptive SupertrendWeekly12.8%0.66-41.2%47.4%19-4.1%
4Vegas TunnelDaily10.8%0.65-34.9%48.6%35-6.3%
5Elastic VW MAWeekly12.4%0.64-44.6%44.4%27-4.5%
6Kaufman Adaptive MAWeekly12.0%0.63-44.3%42.1%38-4.9%
7Stochastic Fast (5,3)Weekly10.8%0.63-43.6%53.8%93-6.0%
8TRIMA 30 Trend ✓Weekly10.5%0.63-22.2%66.7%15-6.4%
9McGinley 30 Trend ✓Daily12.5%0.62-49.3%42.0%88-4.6%
10WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Daily11.1%0.61-42.3%74.0%50-6.0%
11Supertrend Fast (10,2)Weekly11.8%0.61-44.4%52.9%17-5.0%
12Stochastic RSI ✓Weekly8.9%0.61-31.0%75.0%20-8.0%
13Supertrend (10,2)Weekly11.8%0.61-44.4%52.9%17-5.0%
14CCI ✓Daily9.6%0.6-39.9%74.2%62-7.5%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on CDW Corporation (CDW) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 527 of 527 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For CDW Corporation (CDW), Tweezer Bottom on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when CDW Corporation’s signal flips

We track CDW Corporation daily. Its backtested best indicator, Tweezer Bottom (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.